
Find hotels near Genkuji Temple, Tokyo from ¥8,910
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 26 - Oct 27Tomorrow
Oct 27 - Oct 28This weekend
Oct 30 - Nov 1Next weekend
Nov 6 - Nov 8 Our top choices for Genkuji Temple hotels




1. Sumu Ueno East
Sumu Ueno East0.8 km from Genkuji Temple
Jimin
¥38,982
¥43,055 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2




2. KOKO HOTEL Residence Asakusa Tawaramachi
KOKO HOTEL Residence Asakusa TawaramachiTaito, 0.7 km from Genkuji Temple
Michael
¥32,400
¥35,640 total
Nov 24 - Nov 25




4. TORA HOTEL Okachimachi
TORA HOTEL OkachimachiTaito, 0.7 km from Genkuji Temple
Grant
¥19,636
¥31,280 total
Oct 27 - Oct 28




5. Asakusa View Hotel
Asakusa View Hotel0.7 km from Genkuji Temple
Robert
¥20,736
¥25,196 total
Nov 8 - Nov 9




6. Nohga Hotel Ueno Tokyo
Nohga Hotel Ueno Tokyo0.7 km from Genkuji Temple
neil
¥39,337
¥43,271 total
Nov 11 - Nov 12




7. Richmond Hotel Premier Asakusa International
Richmond Hotel Premier Asakusa InternationalAsakusa, 0.8 km from Genkuji Temple
Alek
¥18,735
¥20,608 total
Nov 24 - Nov 25




8. Onyado Nono Asakusa Natural Hot Springs
Onyado Nono Asakusa Natural Hot SpringsAsakusa, 0.9 km from Genkuji Temple
Genisys
¥20,675
¥23,247 total
Nov 4 - Nov 5




9. Residential Hotel B:CONTE Asakusa
Residential Hotel B:CONTE AsakusaAsakusa, 0.9 km from Genkuji Temple
Robert
¥23,556
¥25,912 total
Nov 3 - Nov 4




10. MIMARU Tokyo Ueno Inaricho
MIMARU Tokyo Ueno Inaricho0.3 km from Genkuji Temple
Ravindra
¥42,693
¥47,716 total
Nov 18 - Nov 19




11. the b asakusa
the b asakusa0.7 km from Genkuji Temple
Yolanda
¥15,954
¥17,549 total
Nov 9 - Nov 10




12. KOKO HOTEL Residence Asakusa Kappabashi
KOKO HOTEL Residence Asakusa Kappabashi0.5 km from Genkuji Temple
Alec
¥20,449
¥22,494 total
Nov 3 - Nov 4




13. GRAND MONday ASAKUSA(Former:MONday Apart Premium Asakusa)
GRAND MONday ASAKUSA(Former:MONday Apart Premium Asakusa)0.6 km from Genkuji Temple
Jan
¥46,769
¥51,446 total
Nov 3 - Nov 4




14. Hotel Resol Ueno
Hotel Resol UenoUeno, 0.6 km from Genkuji Temple
Adonye
¥24,399
¥27,041 total
Nov 24 - Nov 25




15. Asakusa View Hotel Annex Rokku
Asakusa View Hotel Annex RokkuAsakusa, 0.8 km from Genkuji Temple
Jeremy
¥27,950
¥30,945 total
Nov 3 - Nov 4




16. Asakusa Kokonokurabu
Asakusa KokonokurabuAsakusa, 0.9 km from Genkuji Temple
Carly
¥28,205
¥31,191 total
Nov 9 - Nov 10




17. &And Hostel Asakusa Kappabashi
&And Hostel Asakusa KappabashiTaito, 0.4 km from Genkuji Temple
Andrew
¥15,806
¥17,524 total
Nov 25 - Nov 26




18. Hotel Sunroute Asakusa
Hotel Sunroute Asakusa0.8 km from Genkuji Temple
Marco
¥8,010
¥8,910 total
Nov 23 - Nov 24




19. Stay SAKURA Tokyo Asakusa Edo no Mai
Stay SAKURA Tokyo Asakusa Edo no MaiTaito, 0.7 km from Genkuji Temple
Des'ree
¥13,325
¥14,658 total
Nov 25 - Nov 26




20. MIMARU Tokyo Ueno East
MIMARU Tokyo Ueno East0.4 km from Genkuji Temple
Thomas
¥49,054
¥54,218 total
Nov 18 - Nov 19
Compare popular hotels close to Genkuji Temple
Property | Star rating | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Sumu Ueno East | 10.0 Exceptional 7 reviews | View | |||||
![]() KOKO HOTEL Residence Asakusa Tawaramachi | 9.8 Exceptional 622 reviews | View | |||||
![]() TABI UENO | 9.8 Exceptional 134 reviews | View | |||||
![]() TORA HOTEL Okachimachi | 9.8 Exceptional 48 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Asakusa View Hotel | 9.4 Exceptional 1,457 reviews | View |
Top Genkuji Temple Hotel Reviews
APA Hotel & Resort Ryogoku Ekimae Tower
10/10 Excellent
"Everything was great! I will definitely stay again!!"
Nohga Hotel Ueno Tokyo
10/10 Excellent
"Highly recommend, especially for first time travelers looking for a comfortable and enjoyable stay. The hotel is thoughtfully mapped, rooms were well designed and the staff were exceptionally helpful and friendly. Be sure to check out the breakfast (you save ¥200 if you book night before). Super easy walk (albeit takes a few times to navigate properly) to a major hub. Walkable to Ueno Park, Asakusa, and Jimbocho."
GRAND MONday ASAKUSA(Former:MONday Apart Premium Asakusa)
8/10 Good
"Welcoming reception staff, good location and clean accommodation- thanks"
Minn Asakusa Kappabashi
10/10 Excellent
"Clean room laundry shops"
APA Hotel Asakusa Tawaramachi Ekimae
10/10 Excellent
"The staff was friendly and professional. the hotel was clean, there is only three washers and dryers witch makes it hard to use them but there’s two laundromats near by that you can use if you need to clean your clothes."
HOTEL TAVINOS Asakusa
10/10 Excellent
"Super clean and perfect for sleeping. Very close to train station and Sensoji"
KOKO HOTEL Residence Asakusa Kappabashi
10/10 Excellent
"Very well equipped, liveable and comfortable. Couldn't ask for more."
MONday Apart Premium Ueno
10/10 Excellent
"We had asked for a crib that was missing the mattress and the staff corrected it immediately and were very helpful. The room itself was great too."
Onyado Nono Asakusa Bettei
10/10 Excellent
"Great traditional hotel. Staff was helpful and great location."
Other attractions near Genkuji Temple
Kitchen Town
6.0/10 (1 review)
During your visit to Tokyo, you can browse for the perfect souvenirs at Kitchen Town. Discover the fascinating museums and temples in this culturally rich area.
Sogen-ji Temple
6.0/10 (1 review)
Sogen-ji Temple is just one of the places to see in Tokyo, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Experience the acclaimed art scene and fascinating museums in this culturally rich area.
Yasakiinari Shrine
6.0/10 (1 review)
Learn about the local history of Tokyo when you take a trip to Yasakiinari Shrine. Visit the shops and notable monuments in this vibrant area.
Shitaya Shrine
8.4/10 (8 reviews)
Learn about the local history of Tokyo with a stop at Shitaya Shrine. Experience the acclaimed art scene and fascinating museums in this culturally rich area.
Honzan Higashihongan-ji Temple
Honzan Higashihongan-ji Temple is just one of the places to see in Tokyo, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Discover the lively festivals and shops in this culturally rich area.
Eikenji Temple
After visiting Eikenji Temple, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in Tokyo. Discover the fascinating museums and shops in this culturally rich area.
Homboomotemon
4.0/10 (1 review)
Learn about the local history of Tokyo when you take a trip to Homboomotemon. Experience the fascinating museums and acclaimed art scene in this vibrant area.
Taiko Drum Museum
You can spend time exploring the galleries in Taiko Drum Museum in Tokyo. Experience the lively festivals and fascinating museums in this culturally rich area.
Frequently asked questions
Explore a world of travel with Expedia
- Hotels near Hoppy Street
- Condo Rentals in Ueno Station
- All-Inclusive Hotel Hotels in Ueno
- Guest Houses in Asakusa Station
- Hotels near Kitchen Town
- Hotels near Ueno Royal Museum
- Shopping Hotels in Iriya
- Riads in Tawaramachi Station
- Hotels with a Pool in Ueno
- Hotels near Uguisudani Station
- Hotels near Shitamachi Museum
- Hotels near Asakusa Station
- B&B in Uguisudani Station
- Hotels with Bars in Taito
- Farmstay in Uguisudani Station
- Hotels near Sensoji Temple
- Cheap Hotels in Ueno
- Green Hotels in Ueno
- Aparthotels in Uguisudani Station
- Boutique Hotels in Ueno
- Family Hotels in Ueno
- Taito Hotels
- Historic Hotels in Taito
- Hotels with Bars in Ueno
- Hotels near Kuramae Station
- Hotels with a Lazy River in Asakusa
- Resorts in Tokyo Skytree Station
- Hotel with a Concierge Hotels in Ueno
- Hotels near Keisei-Ueno Station
- Ranches in Tawaramachi Station
- Hotels near Tokyo Skytree
- Lodges in Iriya Station
- Treehouses in Ueno Station
- Hostels in Iriya Station
- Hostels in Asakusa Station
- Safari Tentalow in Ueno Station
- Ryokans in Asakusa Station
- Hotels near Shin-okachimachi Station
- Scuba Diving Hotels in Ueno
- 5 Star Hotels in Ueno
- Luxury Hotels in Higashiueno
- Hotels with WiFi in Iriya
- Hotels with Early Check-in in Asakusa
- Gay friendly Hotels in Ueno
- Ueno Hotels
- Iriya Hotels
- Hotels near Ueno-hirokoji Station
- Holiday Park Resorts in Okachimachi Station
- Hotels with WiFi in Taito
- Capsule Hotels in Shin-okachimachi Station
- Hotels near Asakusa Public Hall
- Aparthotels in Asakusa Station
- Shinjuku Hotels
- Inns in Tawaramachi Station
- Hotels near Ameyoko Shopping District
- Vacation Homes in Asakusa Station
- Hotels with WiFi in Ueno
- Pensions in Ueno-okachimachi Station
- Nishiasakusa Hotels
- Tokyo Hotels
- Hotels near Sumida River
- Green Hotels in Asakusa
- Ryokans in Keisei-Ueno Station
- Guest Houses in Ueno Station
- Higashiueno Hotels
- Lodges in Tawaramachi Station
- Shopping Hotels in Ueno
- Hotels near Nakamise Street
- Lodges in Asakusa Station
- Palaces in Ueno Station
- Ryokans in Iriya Station
- Hotels near Tokyo National Museum
- Vacation Homes in Keisei-Ueno Station
- Inns in Iriya Station
- Apartments in Ueno Station
- Resorts & Hotels with Spas in Asakusa
- B&B in Iriya Station
- Aparthotels in Tokyo Station
- Hotels near Shitamachi Museum Annex
- Hotels near Ueno Station
- Hotels near Tokyo Station
- Cheap Hotels in Taito
- Cheap Hotels in Asakusa
- Hotels near Tokyo Metropolitan Art Museum
- Hotels with smoking rooms in Taito
- Riads in Ueno Station
- Hotels with Bars in Asakusa
- Hostels in Uguisudani Station
- Hotel Wedding Venues Hotels in Ueno
- Asakusa Hotels
- Ski Hotels in Ueno
- Chalets in Tawaramachi Station
- Cheap Hotels in Tokyo
- Shopping Hotels in Taito
- Rv Parks in Ueno Station
- Hotels near Tawaramachi Station
- Resorts in Keisei-Ueno Station








