City Centre
York





Visit City Centre
Stay near popular City Centre attractions
Things to do

City Sightseeing York Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour
¥3,654
per adult
92% of travellers recommend

York: Witches and History Old Town Walking Tour
¥3,654
per adult

Self Guided Walking Tour of York with Audio Guide
¥920
per adult

York: The Deathly Dark Ghost Tour
¥3,224
per adult
100% of travellers recommend
City Centre Hotel Deals

Hampton by Hilton York Piccadilly
46-50 Piccadilly York England
The price is ¥17,347 per night from Sep 13 to Sep 14
¥17,347
¥20,816 total
Sep 13 - Sep 14
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in York. Enjoy free breakfast, a fitness center, and a 24-hour front desk. Our guests praise the breakfast and the ...
9/10 Wonderful! (1,797 reviews)
"We came for a short stay in York. The room and hotel were great. Clean and comfy. Great breakfast. Easy to walk to all the sights. Highly recommend."
Reviewed on Aug 29, 2026

Moxy York
Black Horse Lane York England
The price is ¥14,809 per night from Sep 27 to Sep 28
¥14,809
¥17,771 total
Sep 27 - Sep 28
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in York. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and a fitness center. Our guests praise the helpful staff and the ...

Hilton York
1 Tower Street York England
The price is ¥16,794 per night from Sep 13 to Sep 14
¥16,794
¥20,153 total
Sep 13 - Sep 14
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in York. Enjoy breakfast (surcharge), 24-hour room service, and a fitness center. Our guests praise the breakfast ...
8.4/10 Very Good! (1,004 reviews)
"Excellent location. Good breakfast. Unfortunately no air con so extremely hot and although the hotel provided a fan it wasn’t very good. We stayed in a double queen room which was very small for a family of 4. No minibar which was disappointing especially in the heat as no cold water to drink. Shower ..."
Reviewed on Aug 29, 2026

Holiday Inn York City Centre by IHG
53 Piccadilly York England
The price is ¥14,448 per night from Sep 27 to Sep 28
¥14,448
¥17,337 total
Sep 27 - Sep 28
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in York. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and room service. Our guests praise the breakfast and the helpful ...
8/10 Very Good! (1,001 reviews)
"The hotel was ok . Great location. Just a couple of things that were annoying. The kettle was missing from our room , I used the hotel phone to ring reception but the hotel room phone was broken !!! We asked for a kettle at 5pm we checked out the following morning still no kettle . Not much attention ..."
Reviewed on Aug 29, 2026

Hotel Indigo York by IHG
88-96 Walmgate York England
The price is ¥18,638 per night from Sep 13 to Sep 14
¥18,638
¥22,366 total
Sep 13 - Sep 14
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in York. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and room service. Our guests praise the breakfast and the helpful staff in our reviews. Popular ...
9.2/10 Wonderful! (1,261 reviews)
"The staff ‘made’ our stay. Everyone was so friendly and took the time to have proper conversations with us. We were very well looked after and we felt that nothing was too much trouble for them. We thoroughly enjoyed our breakfasts and noted that individual variations to the set menu were totally ..."
Reviewed on Aug 27, 2026

Dean Court Hotel
Duncombe Place North Yorkshire York England
The price is ¥23,297 per night from Aug 31 to Sep 1
¥23,297
¥27,956 total
Aug 31 - Sep 1
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in York. Enjoy free breakfast, free WiFi, and valet parking (surcharge). Our guests praise the breakfast and the helpful staff in our reviews. ...
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Where to stay in City Centre
Find the best City Centre areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most.

Bishophill
Though Bishophill might not have many top sights, you can venture to the surrounding area to see attractions like Micklegate Bar and York Grand Opera House.

Photo by Ron Photos
Open Photo by Ron Photos
South Bank
When in South Bank, you can plan a visit to York Racecourse and Micklegate Bar, some noteworthy sights in the nearby area.

Photo by rod collier
Open Photo by rod collier
Fishergate
While visiting Fishergate, you might make a stop by sights like York Barbican and Kohima Museum.

Bootham
While visiting Bootham, you might make a stop by sights like York Theatre Royal and Yorkshire Museum Gardens.

Holgate
While visiting Holgate, you might make a stop by sights like National Railway Museum and York Cold War Bunker.




























