Hatyai Dee Hostel

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Robinson Department Store and Odean Shopping Mall, Hatyai Dee Hostel provides a terrace, a garden, and a restaurant. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Shared Dormitory, Mixed Dorm

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bunk Bed

Shared Dormitory, Women only

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bunk Bed

Shared Dormitory, Men only

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bunk Bed

Family Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 8
  • 2 King Beds and 2 Twin Bunk Beds

Standard Shared Dormitory, Mixed Dorm

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bunk Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Downtown Hat Yai, a neighborhood in Hat Yai, Hatyai Dee Hostel is in a shopping district. Travelers who have shopping on the agenda can visit Robinson Department Store and Odean Shopping Mall. Lee Garden Plaza and Central Department Store are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Hat Yai travel guide
View more Hostels in Hat Yai
Map
90110, Songkhla, Hat Yai, 190, 192, 194 Nipatuthit 1 Rd.

What's nearby

  • A modern skyscraper with a curved design, an elevated train track, and a clear blue sky.
    Central Department Store
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A market with various packaged goods on shelves.
    Kim Yong Market
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Odean Shopping Mall
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Lee Garden Plaza
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Robinson Department Store
    5 min walk - 0.5 km

Getting around

  • Hat Yai Railway Station
    6 min walk
  • Hat Yai Intl. Airport (HDY)
    23 min drive

Restaurants

  • Hat Yai Dim Sum
    2 min walk
  • Betong Noodles
    2 min walk
  • ร้านก๋วยเตี๋ยวมะระ เจ้าเก่า
    2 min walk
  • Tamrab Muslim Halal Food
    2 min walk
  • Start Up
    2 min walk

About this property

Hatyai Dee Hostel

  • Hostel near Lee Garden Plaza
  • Located close to Robinson Department Store and Odean Shopping Mall, Hatyai Dee Hostel provides a terrace, a garden, and a restaurant. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this hostel include:
    • Free self parking
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and tour/ticket assistance
    • Luggage storage, smoke-free premises, and scooter rentals
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hatyai Dee Hostel offer thoughtful touches such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Shared bathrooms with in-room sink with rainfall showers and bidets
    • 32-inch TVs with cable channels
    • Ceiling fans, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hatyai Dee Hostel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property; nearby parking is also free.

What time is check-in at Hatyai Dee Hostel?

Check-in start time: 1 PM; Check-in end time: 6 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Hatyai Dee Hostel?

Check-out is at noon.

Does Hatyai Dee Hostel provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of THB 300 per person applies.

Where is Hatyai Dee Hostel located?

Located in Downtown Hat Yai, this hostel is within a 5-minute walk of Robinson Department Store and Odean Shopping Mall. Lee Garden Plaza and Central Department Store are also within 10 minutes. Hat Yai Railway Station is 6 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hatyai Dee Hostel Reviews

8.8

Excellent

8.6

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

8.8

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 5 out of 10 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 10 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 10 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 10 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Affordable hostel stay

it’s great
Stayed 7 nights in Dec 2017
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good place to stay at hatyai. Muslim friendly, have the prayer room,the halal restaurant below, there also travel agency below with scooter rent services. Very strategic places, near to hatyai section train. Free coffee. The staff also friendly.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2018
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Hostel ok.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Pros: Just a walk away from the train station, can walk to Kim Yong Market and other places. They also run a halal restaurant in the hotel. And they also have tour company which is very great! The staff there is extremely helpful and friendly. They helped me get the day trip to Lipeh despite the weekday which usually doesn't have many people travel. I'm so grateful for that! Cons: No hairdryer The room is quite dim.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I was frustrated at first when I arrived for checked-in. At first as I booked for 2 persons, but was given 1 single bed instead. The booking was wrong due to failure from Expedia app itself. The receptionist was good in explaining the faulties and thankfully there's vacant bed for my friend to stay. Overall, the cleanliness and environment in the room and hostel were superb! No bed bugs, super comfy. The location itself is a short walking distance from Haadyai Train Station and Lee Garden Street Night Market. Finding food is easy. If you're looking for halal food/drinks, worry not as the hostel itself, they do have their own halal mini restaurant and you should try the foods. If you want to travel, be it either in or outside Hatyai, this hostel also include renting motorbike and variety packages to the beaches (krabi, koh lipe, phuket etc) We enjoyed staying here, surely will come again.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
ใกล้แหล่งท่องเที่ยว เดินทางสะดวกบริการดี ที่พักแยกเป็นสัดส่วน
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

很好的体验。干净和舒服。

干净,舒服,价钱合理。
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice place to stay for solo travelers

Place is quite nice interms of cleanliness and comfort. Bed, towel, blanket provided were tidy and neat. Coffee and drinking water was free not in rooms but just beside the reception. They had cafeteria also. One issues I faced was of communication with some staff.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2018