Quinta da Bouça d'Arques

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of free continental breakfast, a terrace, and a garden at Quinta da Bouça d'Arques. Adventurous travelers may like the mountain biking at this guesthouse. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Casa da Fonte

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Casa da Buganvilia

  • Garden view
  • 100 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Casa da Magnolia

  • Garden view
  • 55 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Casa da Lavanda

  • Garden view
  • 90 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Casa do Acer

  • Garden view
  • 48 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Casa do Jacaranda

  • Garden view
  • 47 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Casa da Vinha (Suite)

  • Garden view
  • 60 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Room

  • Garden view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Viana do Castelo, Quinta da Bouça d'Arques is in a rural area and near a train station. Shipyards of Viana do Castelo and Golfe de Ponte de Lima are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Centro Cultural de Viana do Castelo and Gil Eannes. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and windsurfing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails and ecotours. Visit our Viana do Castelo travel guide
View more Guest Houses in Viana do Castelo
Map
4150-378, Viana do Castelo, Rua Abreu Teixeira, 333, Vila de Punhe

What's nearby

  • A historic cathedral with a prominent dome and bell tower, surrounded by a fortified wall and overlooking a river and cityscape.
    Sanctuary of Santa Luzia
    22 min drive - 20.0 km
  • Church of Santa Marta de Portuzelo
    16 min drive - 16.4 km
  • Republic Square
    19 min drive - 17.1 km
  • Capela de Nossa Senhora de Agonia
    19 min drive - 18.2 km
  • Cabedelo Beach
    21 min drive - 15.3 km

Getting around

  • Viana do Castelo Station
    24 min drive
  • Porto Airport (OPO)
    57 min drive

Restaurants

  • O Tasco Regional
    14 min drive
  • Camelo
    14 min drive
  • Snack Bar Viegas
    13 min drive
  • Burger King Viana Drive
    9 min drive
  • Tasca Do Luís
    9 min drive

About this property

Quinta da Bouça d'Arques

  • Guesthouse in a rural location
  • Take advantage of free continental breakfast, a terrace, and a garden at Quinta da Bouça d'Arques. Active travelers can enjoy mountain biking at this guesthouse. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers
    • Free self parking
    • Free bicycle rentals, babysitting (surcharge), and luggage storage
    • Tour/ticket assistance, barbecue grills, and coffee/tea in the lobby
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and offer comforts such as premium bedding and pillow menus, in addition to perks like air conditioning and separate sitting areas.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Egyptian cotton sheets, pillowtop mattresses, and rollaway/extra beds (surcharge)
    • Bidets, tubs or showers, and free toiletries
    • 32-inch Smart TVs with Netflix, cable channels, and DVD players
    • Private yards, wardrobes/closets, and separate sitting areas

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Quinta da Bouça d'Arques have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Quinta da Bouça d'Arques pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Quinta da Bouça d'Arques?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Quinta da Bouça d'Arques?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Quinta da Bouça d'Arques located?

Situated in a rural location, this guesthouse is within 6 mi (10 km) of Chapel of Our Lady of Aparecida, Kivi Kart, and Church of St. Romanica Martin. Cabedelo Beach and Kartódromo de Viana do Castelo are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Quinta da Bouça d'Arques Reviews

10

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 11 out of 11 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 11 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 11 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 11 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 11 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Quinta is amazing!! I can’t say enough kind words about both the property and the staff. It is both beautiful and comfortable, the staff go out of their way to accommodate you. We’ve already booked it to stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Amazing place to stay.

Quinta Bouca is an amazing place to stay. We really didn’t want to leave. It is so peaceful and relaxing. There are many places to visit nearby. We will be back next year. All of the team are wonderful and looked after us. Breakfast was a real treat. Thank you.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
posto meraviglioso! Gabriel e Catarina due ospiti eccellenti, sempre disponibili e sorridenti. Una villa di campagna con un fascino unico
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Perfect!

Can't recommend this place highly enough! Paradise!
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2017
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Holiday Paradise

This was the first Quinta we stayed at during our 6 week holiday throughout Portugal and was the best experience of our trip. Our room was a traditional stone cottage, very comfortable and clean. A delicious fresh breakfast was served to our door each morning at a time to suit us. The whole property was very well maintained with delightful gardens and spacious lawn areas. The swimming pool was positioned to catch the surrounding views and very comfortable sun loungers were provided. Our hosts and staff were very helpful providing information about places of interest and activities in the area during our 5 night stay. Keep up your very high standard and we will definitely recommend your place to all our friends. Lesley & Geoff J. Australia
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Beautiful quinta

Beautiful old house in countryside near viana do castello. already is delivered first thing in the morning ( bread, juice, fresh fruit, coffee, meats and cheeses). The pool area is lovely and the house very quaint but well maintained. The owners are very friendly and helpful. My only negatives are minor such as better quality fruit juices and our house (bouganvilia) didn't have a private terrace so we had to use the shared terrace but as everyone else had their own terrace the shared one kind of became offers. One last thing, you definitely need a car to stay here.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very nice and relaxing. Warm welcome. Owner organized a dinner in the old family dining room for guests who wish so. Enjoyable experience.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Peaceful beauty and outstanding hospitality

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort