406 Lodge

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Yellowstone National Park North Entrance, 406 Lodge provides amenities like a terrace. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services
The current price is ¥36,082
¥40,412 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds, Mountain View

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(22 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Deluxe Room, 1 Queen Bed, Mountain View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Premium Condo

  • Mountain view
  • 93 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 Queen Beds

Comfort Cabin, 2 Queen Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 59 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Family Condo

  • River view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 Queen Beds

Comfort Condo, 1 Bedroom, River View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • River view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Gardiner, 406 Lodge is in a state park and on a river. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Yellowstone National Park North Entrance and Yellowstone National Park. Visit our Gardiner travel guide
Map
59030, MT, Gardiner, 204 3rd St South

What's nearby

  • A waterfall cascading down a rocky gorge surrounded by dense forest.
    Yellowstone River
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A stone archway with inscriptions, surrounded by a road and a mountainous landscape.
    Roosevelt Arch
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A stone archway with a sign, a rainbow, and a grassy landscape.
    Yellowstone National Park North Entrance
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Parks' Fly Shop
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Gardiner Community Library
    3 min walk - 0.3 km

Getting around

  • West Yellowstone, MT (WYS-Yellowstone)
    109 min drive

Restaurants

  • Wonderland Cafe & Lodge
    2 min walk
  • Terrace Grill
    13 min drive
  • Mammoth Hot Springs Hotel Dining Room
    13 min drive
  • Backcountry Bistro
    1 min walk
  • Yellowstone Grill
    6 min walk

About this property

406 Lodge

  • Hotel near Yellowstone National Park North Entrance
  • 406 Lodge provides a terrace and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking
    • 1 meeting room, a banquet hall, and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and include comforts such as premium bedding and air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and separate dining areas.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Designer toiletries, deep soaking tubs, and hair dryers
    • 50-inch flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Separate dining areas, refrigerators, and microwaves

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Separate in-room dining area

Conveniences

  • Guidebooks
  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (on request) (for a fee)

Business services

  • Meeting room

Outdoors

  • In a state park
  • On a river
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No elevator
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • 2 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 2019
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Traditional architecture

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Deep soaking bathtub
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 50-inch flat-screen TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Separate dining area

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 48 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 9:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

American ExpressDiners ClubDiscoverMastercardVisa

Important information

Optional extras

  • Housekeeping fee: USD 20.00 per night

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector

We should mention

This property does not have elevators
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms

Frequently asked questions

Is 406 Lodge pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at 406 Lodge?

As of Sep 21, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at 406 Lodge on Oct 13, 2026 start from ¥36,082, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at 406 Lodge?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at 406 Lodge?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 406 Lodge located?

Situated on a river, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Gallatin National Forest, Yellowstone National Park North Entrance, and Yellowstone National Park. Parks' Fly Shop and Yellowstone River are also within 5 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

406 Lodge Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

10

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 227 out of 276 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 36 out of 276 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 8 out of 276 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 276 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 276 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location! Perfect for our stay!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location was nice and convenient and very clean and comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved our stay. It was convenient and a beautiful spot on the river. Our first wildlife spotting were elk on the river bank. Made for sure fun stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Manager was very nice and accommodating. Pleasantly surprised by the cleanliness and size the room. Beds were very comfortable. Great experience!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had such a great stay in Cabin #1! The hosts are friendly and helpful. The cabin was clean, spacious, and comfortable, and the location was fantastic- walking distance to restaurants and gift shops.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a small boutique hotel with just a few rooms. It looks to be newly renovated. The rooms were well kept and stocked with everything we needed. Right in the heart of town. Easy walk to everything.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very close to the Yellowstone North Entrance. A lot of nice restaurants around!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We enjoyed our stay in one of the cabins. It was the perfect setup for our family of four. We could walk around town and staff was super helpful!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Cute rooms, friendly staff, and super clean. Very cozy!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean, quiet and comfortable. Location was great for the north entrance of Yellowstone. It’s a very small place with outside entrances but very secure.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and well taken care of.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Best value for money. Walking distance to all key spots. Clean and well maintained property. Dedicated Parking spots!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was a cute decor appropriate for the area. We couldn’t get the tv to work but we did have our internet. The location was great being close to town and Yellowstone.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property is so nicely maintained, and the room was PERFECT! Incredibly clean, decorated well, comfy beds, and so close to Yellowstone's entrance and dining options. Would absolutely stay again!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and well maintained. I’ve stayed in other units of theirs and this is my go to place in Gardiner Montana. I do regret not booking earlier to get a full kitchen in a place by the river. Dan Z
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful large room, perfect location, only issue is the walls are very thin, could hear what the neighbors were watching on tv.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the spacious room and location ( just steps from the north entrance of Yellowstone ) . I would stay here again !
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great place to stay!

The property was outstanding! Adorable little place with friendly staff and several restaurants and amenities within walking distance! I would highly recommend to anyone planning a stay in Gardiner, MT!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very nice motel

This is an amazing little family owed motel. Very clean & friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good Stay

The room is large, clean, and comfortable. Lots to do within walking or driving distance.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great hotel

This was a great little hotel. Superb customer service.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great location and nice!

Our "cabin" at 406 Lodge was in great shape, very clean, has a nice deck overlooking the Yellowstone River below. Walked to restaurants. Would stay again!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was spacious ,all the comforts of home. Little bit difficult to find but we found it when we circled the block. We enjoyed staying there.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities
A clean cozy room within walking distance to restaurants & the famous Roosevelt Arch
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff at checkin, nice size room, plenty of electrical outlets, tv and internet worked well. Easy access (walking) to restaurants.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025