West Tyning

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

West Tyning provides amenities like free full breakfast and a garden. Guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Detached Cabin with Shared Bathroom (2 Adults + 1 Child)

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Detached Cabin with Shared Bathroom

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Bristol is home to West Tyning. Roman Baths and Bristol Hippodrome Theatre are cultural highlights, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Cabot Circus Shopping Centre. Ready for a night out? Consider Bristol Beacon and O2 Academy. Visit our Bristol travel guide
View more B&B in Bristol
Map
BS30 6NW, England, Bristol, Wick Lane, Beach

What's nearby

  • A canal with a narrowboat docked at the edge, a bridge in the background, and a tree with autumn leaves.
    Kennet & Avon Canal
    7 min drive - 5.1 km
  • A tower surrounded by trees and grass.
    Beckford's Tower
    8 min drive - 7.8 km
  • Tracy Park Golf Club
    4 min drive - 4.8 km
  • Lansdown Golf Course
    5 min drive - 5.8 km
  • Bath Racecourse
    7 min drive - 6.1 km

Getting around

  • Keynsham Station
    9 min drive
  • Bristol International Airport (BRS)
    51 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Hideout
    9 min drive
  • Lock Keeper
    9 min drive
  • The Brassmill
    9 min drive
  • Oldfield Fish And Chips
    8 min drive
  • Old Plough
    9 min drive

About this property

West Tyning

  • Property highlights
  • West Tyning provides amenities like free full breakfast and a garden. Stay connected with free WiFi in public areas.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking and valet parking
    • Smoke-free premises, barbecue grills, and a TV in the lobby
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Showers, free toiletries, and hair dryers
    • 51-cm TVs with digital channels and DVD players
    • Wardrobes/closets, electric kettles, and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is West Tyning pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking and valet parking are free at this property.

What time is check-in at West Tyning?

Check-in start time: 3:30 PM; Check-in end time: 7 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at West Tyning?

Check-out is at 10:30 AM.

Where is West Tyning located?

Situated in Bristol, this bed & breakfast is 2.3 mi (3.7 km) from Bath Racecourse and 2.6 mi (4.2 km) from Willsbridge Mill. Kennet & Avon Canal and Royal Victoria Park are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

West Tyning Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

10

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 5 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Visit to the English countryside

If you want to browse round thee English countryside this is a fine starting point. Around the spot is old English mansions, old villages and Bat is also worth to visit. We Can recommend this place.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Wonderful place to stay

What a lovely place to stay, so quiet and wonderful surroundings. Margaret and her husband were so friendly and nothing was to much, I would recommend this bed and breakfast to anyone and would certainly book again. The room and bathroom was clean, tidy and very comfortable and cozy, and the cooked breakfast was enjoyable. Thank you to Margaret for making our stay at enjoyable.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful property and friendly service and would definitely recommend and return when next in the area. A thoroughly pleasing weekend stay
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2019