Entire home

New Barn

Property class: 3.5

Photo gallery for New Barn

A cottage with a stone exterior, a wooden deck, and a large glass window. - New Barn (Blandford Forum)
A row of colorful beach huts with white doors and windows, a gravel path, and a grassy area beside a beach. - New Barn (Blandford Forum)
A coastal landscape with a curved bay, cliffs, and a beach. - New Barn (Blandford Forum)
A recreational room with a foosball table, pool table, and billiards equipment. - New Barn (Blandford Forum)
A cozy living room with two leather sofas, a wooden coffee table, a black wood-burning stove, a washing machine, and a kitchen area with cabinets and a television. - New Barn (Blandford Forum)
You can look forward to a garden, a playground, and an arcade/game room at New Barn. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space
The current price is ¥70,877
¥85,052 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 6 - Nov 7

Add dates for prices

About this property

New Barn

  • Family-friendly cottage
  • A garden, a playground, and an arcade/game room are just a few of the amenities provided at New Barn. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Games, smoke-free premises, and a billiards/pool table
    • A foosball table
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and have amenities such as free WiFi.
  • Other amenities include:
    • 2 bathrooms with deep soaking tubs and showers
    • TVs with DVD players
    • Wardrobes/closets, kitchens, and refrigerators

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Blandford Forum is home to this cottage. Blandford Forum Town Museum and Shillingstone Railway Project are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Blandford Leisure Centre and Sturminster Newton Leisure Centre. Traveling with kids? Consider Skirmish Dorset and Monkey World Ape Rescue Center. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Blandford Forum travel guide
View more Cottages in Blandford Forum
Map
England, Blandford Forum

What's nearby

  • An aerial view of a coastal area with a rocky cliff, a sandy beach, and a clear blue sea.
    Dorset National Landscape
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • The ruins of a medieval stone structure with arches and towers, surrounded by greenery.
    Corfe Castle
    45 min drive - 40.9 km
  • A ferry docked at a pier with other boats.
    Poole Harbour
    49 min drive - 36.0 km
  • A coastal landscape with a natural rock arch formation, a sandy beach, and a clear view of the sea.
    Durdle Door
    55 min drive - 40.1 km
  • A serene forest with a calm river reflecting the trees.
    New Forest National Park
    58 min drive - 51.9 km

Getting around

  • Dorchester West Station
    23 min drive
  • Bournemouth (BOH-Bournemouth Intl.)
    53 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Fox Inn
    17 min drive
  • The Happy Farmer Cafe
    15 min drive
  • Reeve the Baker
    11 min drive
  • The Cricketers
    18 min drive
  • Old Ox Inn
    12 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is New Barn pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at New Barn?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at New Barn on Nov 6, 2026 start from ¥70,877, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at New Barn?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

What time is check-out at New Barn?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is New Barn located?

Set in Blandford Forum, this family-friendly cottage is within 6 mi (10 km) of Dorset National Landscape, Blandford Leisure Centre, and Blandford Forum Town Museum. Sturminster Newton Leisure Centre and Cranborne Chase and the West Wiltshire Downs are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

New Barn Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2024