Entire cabin

Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis

Photo gallery for Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis

A covered outdoor area with a green carpet, metal chairs, and a red railing overlooking a body of water. - Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis (Winfield)
A kitchen with white cabinets, stainless steel appliances, a dining table with chairs, and a window with red hanging lights. - Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis (Winfield)
A kitchen with granite countertops, a stainless steel sink, and a red pendant light. There is a dining area with a plaid sofa and a table. - Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis (Winfield)
A two-story house with a balcony and a covered porch. - Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis (Winfield)
A bedroom with a bed, floral bedding, a painting of a lake, a window with a view of a dock, and a small shelf with a picture frame. - Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis (Winfield)
Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis provides laundry facilities and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Pet friendly
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis

  • You're Always Welcome At Linus's Clubhouse! Perched high on the banks of the Mississippi River, this clubhouse has on open floor plan & roomy feel. It features new renovations including dramatic vaulted ceilings; new kitchen cabinets, counter, sink, dishwasher, and microwave; as well as, coordinated lighting and fixtures throughout. This unique getaway has bright and cheery fresh paint throughout and the quaint master bedroom is well-appointed with a comfy king-size bed. Additionally, a new queen-size sofa sleeper is upgraded with a cushy memory foam mattress and with 2 additional cots available at no cost (upon request), this delightfully open and airy clubhouse comfortably sleeps up to 6. Step out to a huge covered deck with your favorite relaxing beverage or slip downstairs to lazily rock the day away on the porch swing. It all combines for you to enjoy an experience you wish will never end. Upon arrival guests receive a dozen of Olivia's Famous Homemade Freshly Baked Chocolate Chip Cookies and a souvenir memento. Don't forget to order some of Olivia's famous made-from-scratch cinnamon rolls or coffee cake! (Donations greatly appreciated!) Let us know and we will try to tailor your visit with a unique touch that you will not soon forget!

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Winfield, this cabin is in a rural area and on the waterfront. 9-11 Memorial and Historic Main Street are local landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Mid Rivers Mall and Wentzville Flea Market. Alligator Creek Aquatic Center and Raging Rivers Waterpark are also worth visiting. With jet skiing, water skiing, and water tubing nearby, you'll find plenty of adventures in the water. Visit our Winfield travel guide
View more Cabin Rentals in Winfield
Map
MO, Winfield

What's nearby

  • St Charles Convention Center
    30 min drive - 52.7 km
  • Ameristar Casino St. Charles
    32 min drive - 54.4 km
  • Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre
    34 min drive - 59.0 km
  • Westport Plaza
    39 min drive - 68.7 km
  • Saint Louis Galleria Mall
    48 min drive - 84.7 km

Getting around

  • St. Louis, MO (SUS-Spirit of St. Louis)
    52 min drive

Restaurants

  • Playoffs Sports Bar and Grill
    8 min drive
  • Winfield Market Grill
    7 min drive
  • Main Street Cafe
    13 min drive
  • Vonna's Party Cove
    10 min drive
  • Meppen Tavern
    70 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 50 lbs per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis located?

Situated on the waterfront, this cabin is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Mississippi River and within 20 mi (32 km) of Cuivre River State Park and Alligator Creek Aquatic Center. CarShield Field and Woods Fort Country Club are also within 20 mi (32 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Spacious Riverfront Perch/Easy Access to St.Charles less than 1 Hr to St. Louis Reviews

10

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.8

Location

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 145 out of 161 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 16 out of 161 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 161 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 161 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 161 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
This property is fabulous. We enjoyed sitting on the porch watching the river traffic. It has the best welcoming party in the form of Forest the river dog. He is a very well behaved boy who we happily shared time on the porch with. We would love to return and spend more time enjoying this place.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Right along the river just as described. The covered patio is perfect morning or night! Comfortable bed, and no complaints from our daughters about the pull-out queen bed. Plenty of inside and outside seating too. We loved finding another unique place to stay.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great views and very peaceful.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Always enjoy staying here

Great place to stay..river, barges, nice hosts, friendly and protective dog, peaceful, birds/eagles.....
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We were blown away by the uniqueness of Jerry & Wendy's house and their attention to detail in terms of hospitality! Very clean, cozy, and quiet retreat with stunning views of the river. Great water pressure in the shower too. We tried one of their restaurant recommendations and were not disappointed! If you're ever in the area, I would highly recommend!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
A cozy, elevated cottage along the Mississippi River! The wind was really kicking up on the last day, but the place is super well insulated—didn’t feel the cold at all. This was a great value, and a unique spot!
Barge traffic
“Forest”—neighbor dog
To the south
To the north
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The property manager (Bentley) was adorable. It was a nice quiet weekend for us. The river action kept us entertained. Would love to do it again
Damn from the balcony.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very relaxing stay, the views from the big deck were amazing! The cabin was comfortable.

It was a great place to relax and enjoy some quiet time. Relaxing on the deck and enjoying looking out over the river with such an amazing view was the best!
Stayed 9 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place!

My wife and I really loved staying here. Good views of the river as well. The chocolate chip cookies were off the hook amazing! We will be staying here again in the future.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Clawsons Anniv weekend

Beautiful views of the Mississippi river nice hosts cute and comfy place and quiet and remote
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Peaceful and cozy!

Such a peaceful, quiet and cozy property. The view is beautiful and it is bright and clean. I absolutely loved my stay! The hosts are wonderful and accommodating.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

perfect thanksgiving retreat

My family loved staying at the house! my kids loved seeing the birds on the water and thought the hide-a-bed was the coolest thing ever! the view was beautiful and the cookies were the best we’ve ever had! The host was very helpful and very kind. We would definitely stay here again!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Best getaway location!

Super clean and incredible location. The views of the river are fantastic. Super host!!! We will be back next year!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Again, we enjoyed our stay!

The wine and cookies were a perfect start to our vacation at this comfortable, picturesque, quiet getaway. It was fun to see the pets, eagles, riverboats, river and enjoy a visit, firepit, and history of Linus' home. We look forward to next time and recommend this spot to all.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Exploring Missouri

Ahead of a move to the greater St Louis area, I visited to start to prepare and get a feel for the neighborhoods. Grateful to have met the Eulentrop family and the wonderful, kind people of Winfield. Highly recommend this.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Terrific

Terrific home with everything you could possibly need. Great view of the river and lots of things to do nearby. Awesome hosts and delicious cookies.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Riverfront view

We were welcomed with a bottle of wine and homemade cookies. This home was warm and inviting. We had everything we needed and the sunrise over the river was just amazing. We will definitely book again.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great views

This space was perfect for us. It was very comfortable and relaxing. The kitchen has just about everything you need to cook. We really enjoyed the views of the river every morning.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent

Advertising was spot on. Hose was clean and well stock. Atmosphere and neighbors was super nice. Me and my wife really enjoyed our lil getaway. Its a perfect place to get away feom the hustle and bustle of the city. We will be back to this spot
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Peaceful

Enjoyed watching river traffic from the deck, sunrises and sunsets, listening to the birds, Olivia’s cookies.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Anniversary 2023

Awesome location on Mississippi River. Loved watching the lock and dam activity with barges. Home was beautiful and so comfortable. We will be going back again.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Linus' Clubhouse

All amenities as described. Warm cookies on arrival was very nice. Clubhouse is in a great spot on the river. Lots to see. We totally enjoyed our stay and recommend to anyone looking for a getaway on the river. Thank you Jerry and family.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Peaceful and great views!

My partner and I stayed here for my daughter’s wedding only 8 miles away. The location offered great access to the local small town of Winfield and all the amenities you would need, but 20 minutes are so from the city life of O’Fallon, MO. However, the river view and the short drive from Hwy, certainly made for a feel you were a peaceful and remote area. Hosts were amazing in communication and their hospittiall!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Just perfect

We wanted to stay by the river and this is right on the river. We had Barge traffic in our front yard. It was really nice. The cabin was very nicely decorated and very comfortable. We thoroughly enjoyed our stay and wanted to stay longer. The Cookies were great! A nice touch was the wine and the chalk board welcome. Wonderful property owners makes it so comfort. Thanks for doing it right and exceeding our expectations!!!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The host, Jerry, is a super guy. He made us feel very welcome and comfortable. When we arrived there were two wine glasses and a bottle of white wine. Boy were we ready for a drink after paking and unpacking for the trip.Latter, he knew it was our anniversary so he brought over a vase of flowers. That was extra special. The home feels like a vacation home, comfortable living furniture for everyone and especially the king size bed.The view is definitely what will bring me back the most of all.The barges going by the house and through the lock and dam. This was an exciting experience for us both, and our little dog.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025