Van der Valk Landhotel Spornitz

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

At Van der Valk Landhotel Spornitz, you can look forward to a free manager's reception, a rooftop terrace, and an arcade/game room. Active travelers can enjoy hiking/biking at this hotel. Treat yourself to a body treatment, a manicure/pedicure, or aromatherapy at the onsite spa. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, brunch, lunch, and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a library and dry cleaning/laundry services.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Gym
The current price is ¥13,910
¥14,883 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(22 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Superior Double Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(13 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room Standard Plus

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 19 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Spornitz, Van der Valk Landhotel Spornitz is in a rural area and near the airport. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Sonnenberg Nature Reserve and Nossentiner-Schwinzer Heath Nature Park, while Moltke Memorial Museum and Lubzer Stadtmuseum are cultural highlights. Kayaking and water skiing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with horse riding and hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Spornitz travel guide
Map
19372, MV, Spornitz, Am Alten Dutschower Weg 1

What's nearby

  • Sonnenberg Nature Reserve
    11 min drive - 9.1 km
  • St. Marienkirche
    14 min drive - 11.6 km
  • Badeanstalt Neustädter See
    15 min drive - 14.6 km
  • Neustadt-Glewe Beach
    15 min drive - 14.6 km
  • Neustadt-Glewe Castle
    15 min drive - 13.7 km

Getting around

  • Spornitz Station
    12 min walk
  • Hamburg Airport (HAM)
    75 min drive

Restaurants

  • TOTAL Tankstelle
    10 min drive
  • Raststätte Stolpe Süd
    10 min drive
  • Raststätte Stolpe Nord
    16 min drive
  • Blievenstorfer Grillgarten
    8 min drive
  • Croque-Corner
    9 min drive

About this property

Van der Valk Landhotel Spornitz

  • Family-friendly hotel in a rural location
  • Take advantage of a free manager's reception, a rooftop terrace, and an arcade/game room at Van der Valk Landhotel Spornitz. Adventurous travelers may like the hiking/biking at this hotel. Treat yourself to a body treatment, a manicure/pedicure, or aromatherapy at the onsite spa. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, brunch, lunch, and dinner. In addition to a library and dry cleaning/laundry services, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), free train station pick-up, and bike rentals
    • RV/bus/truck parking, express check-out, and express check-in
  • Room features
  • All 137 individually decorated rooms have comforts such as 24-hour room service and bathrobes, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding, down comforters, and cribs/infant beds (surcharge)
    • Bathrooms with showers and hair dryers
    • 47-inch flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Heating, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Van der Valk Landhotel Spornitz pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 17.5 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Van der Valk Landhotel Spornitz?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Van der Valk Landhotel Spornitz on Oct 25, 2026 start from ¥13,910, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Van der Valk Landhotel Spornitz?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Van der Valk Landhotel Spornitz?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Van der Valk Landhotel Spornitz located?

Located near the airport, this family-friendly hotel is within 6 mi (10 km) of Sonnenberg Nature Reserve, Moltke Memorial Museum, and St. Marienkirche. Neustadt-Glewe Castle and Neustadt-Glewe Church are also within 6 mi (10 km). Spornitz Station is 12 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Van der Valk Landhotel Spornitz Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.6

Cleanliness

7.4

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 148 out of 327 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 124 out of 327 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 39 out of 327 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 12 out of 327 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 327 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Decent hotel, but needs new carpets. Excellent breakfast
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing value for money! Great room and great and quiet place to work with plenty of tables snd places.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Festival stay

Stayed here while going to Indian Spirit festival. The hotel was lovely, the best so comfortable, the food was great and the staff were excellent. Would recommend
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Excellent!

Very nice staying for one night. Fantastic beds. Nice breakfirst and good service from the staff.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness

Has potential, with some adjustments

The room was so hot we didn’t get any sleep ( and it was not a very hot day) the hotel was not very sound proof so you could hear people on the hall like the door was open. But friendly staff and the hotel room was beautiful but not very clean.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel in the country side
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Quite friendly staff excellent breakfast
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service
It was a good hotel to stay at after driving 10+ hours. The service from the restaurant was rather poor. They took forever and even forgot to bring out our wine.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Good hotel 2,5 hours South of the Ferry from Denmark - perfect for a pitstop on out Way South
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Fornøyd !

I am very satisfied and recommend this hotel to everyone !
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Good receptionist very happy smile
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
Old room without AC, bathroom old and not properly cleaned. Nice restaurant with good food.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good but no AC in the room, so very warm.

Late night check in. Was good. Decent hotel. Room was very warm, no AC. Nothing in the minibar. Just don’t like hotels with empty minibars.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
good
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Security in car park no cameras or lighting

No security cameras in car park or lights lot of commercial vehicles in car park so limited parking 2 car park in a field at the back choice of food on menu limited the manager very excellent lady good service
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Dog fecies in the floor in reception, small room with little to no space, no airconditioning, receptionist did not accept my Van Der Valk membership.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nem at parkere . Dejligt sted at overnatte
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities
Vi kom der fordi der på hotels app stod at de havde Spa, vi havde brug for en overnatning på vores rute fra Polen mod Danmark. Da vi kom frem havde de ingen spa men kun en sauna, da vi kom på værelset var der store pletter på gulvtæppet, da vi så skulle lægge os til at sove var der en underlig lugt, det var så vores dyner som lugtede utroligt gammelt og ikke rent, vi tog vores egne dyner som vi havde med op på værelset. Vi tog dagen efter betrækket af deres dyner for så at finde blod på deres dyner. Det sådan set det de to dårlige ting ingen spa og dyner der lugtede og havde blod på under betrækket. Ellers behageligt personale og behagelige omgivelser.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Amenities
Gode parkeringsforhold Varme værelser, ingen air con
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
God placering i forhold til mit besøg dagen efter samt motorvejen og Parchim. Mulighed for sen indcheckning om natten samt ok god morgenmad. Det var ret varmt - så vinduet stod åbent ud mod markerne
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service
Hat mir nicht so gefallen. Zimmer okay, keine Klima. Restaurant Vollkatastrophe Essen sowie der Service. Essen kalt, Fisch verbrannt, Pommes furztrocken 6- , Service völlig desinteressiert.Im allgemeinen seltsame Gäste dort …. . Frühstück auch Standard. Denke nicht nochmal
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Personal perfekt und sehr hilfsbereit
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ett mycket bra och prisvärt hotell. Bekvämt och serviceinriktad personal.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rent rom, hyggelige personale og masse parkeringsplasser. Vi kom ganske sent og fremdeles finnes en plass.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Fint funktionelt lille værelse. Generelt pæne og funktionelle omgivelser. Behageligt personale.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026