Entire home

Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff

Photo gallery for Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff

A kitchen with a large island, stone fireplace, and large windows with a mountain view. - Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff (Sedona)
A bedroom with a large bed, a view of trees and mountains through a sliding door, and a lamp on the side table. - Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff (Sedona)
A two-story house with a tiled roof, surrounded by trees and red rock formations in the background. - Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff (Sedona)
A spacious living room with a fireplace, large windows, and a television. - Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff (Sedona)
An outdoor dining area with a grill, a bottle of wine, and a plate of food. - Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff (Sedona)
You can look forward to a firepit, a garden, and laundry facilities at Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. In addition to an outdoor entertainment area, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms4 bathroomsSleeps 8299 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff

  • Summary:

    Step into Sedona luxury in this spectacular, secluded, 4-bedroom home nestled on a nearly 1-acre hill, with a 270-degree view of Soldiers Pass and phenomenal unobstructed red-rock panoramas from virtually every angle. This sophisticated home takes full advantage of the rugged Sedona landscapes, with an open concept layout, cathedral ceilings, and soaring windows that maximize the unobstructed mountain views.



    The Space:

    **SPECIAL SUMMER RATES. 2 MONTHS INCREASED DISCOUNT, CONTACT OFFICE**



    Breeze into Sedona luxury in this spectacular, secluded, 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom home nestled on a nearly 1-acre hill, with a 270-degree view of Soldiers Pass and phenomenal unobstructed red-rock panoramas from virtually every angle. This sophisticated home takes full advantage of the rugged Sedona landscapes, with an open concept layout, cathedral ceilings, and soaring windows that maximize the unobstructed mountain views.



    The sleek and striking great room offers a stunning steel and wood curved staircase, a massive gas fireplace, original artwork from well-known local artists, huge flat-screen TV's, butter-leather furniture, and a travertine and Italian-leather dining set, all of which add to its glamor and appeal.



    Entertaining is easy in the completely remodeled gourmet chef’s kitchen with granite waterfall countertops, a large center island, countertop seating, a coffee bar, KitchenAid gas oven and microwave, 5-burner Monogram gas cooktop, dual-zone wine refrigerator, copper sink with touch-operated faucet, RO water system, and every cooking gadget that a great cook could ever want! Every chef’s dream!



    When it comes to outdoor entertainment, this home is the epitome of the seamless indoor-outdoor Sedona lifestyle, boasting massive wrap-around multi-tier decks with several unique places to gather and soak up the dramatic Sedona views. Outdoor living is maximized with a large and private gazebo, panoramic view/lounge deck, Weber 4-burner natural-gas grill, a 6-person slate dining table, two outdoor fireplaces, and a waterfall fountain. At the end of a day exploring Sedona’s famous attractions and landmarks, it’s time to settle in, unwind, and relax in a soothing 7-person hot tub, watching as the sunset turns to stars backdropped only by Sedona’s rugged mountain peaks.



    With 3,218 square feet of luxurious living space, this immaculate home comfortably sleeps 8 guests in 4 bedrooms, each with newly remodeled (2023) en-suite bathroom access. The main-floor primary suite is impressive with a living-rock gas fireplace, double-sided walk-in closet, large flat-screen TV, office desk for working from home, secret spiral stairway to the second floor, direct access to the outdoor hot tub and fireplace, and perfect pillow panorama views. Its massive bathroom features a steam and multi-jet/waterfall shower, radiant floor heating, instant hot water, dual copper sinks, and marble countertops. There are 3 additional bedrooms: a king with a window seat displaying stunning views of Soldier's Pass, a queen with a large and shaded balcony overlooking Coffee Pot rock, and a small bedroom with a queen La-Z Boy adjustable air pull-out bed. Bedrooms feature Tempur-Pedic mattresses and pillows, additional luxury down pillows, 100%-cotton sheets, and ceiling fans.



    The home's exterior has been completely renovated and upgraded, including Trex decking, Spanish tile roof and gutters, stucco, granite kitchen pass-through shelf, copper-vein garage door with a high-lift track, and continuous hot-water heater.



    What's Nearby



    Painted Cliffs is nearby the Forest Service trail system and the new free Sedona Shuttle Service that will take you to trailheads throughout Sedona. Posse Grounds Park is an equally close, boasting an entertainment pavilion, swimming pool, hiking and biking trails, skate park, tennis/pickleball courts, sports fields, sand volleyball court, grass practice areas, playground, picnic areas, and dog park, all free or at a low cost. Stroll out your back door to quiet luxurious neighborhoods or National Forest trails.



    West Sedona is a tranquil and convenient-to-everything residential neighborhood with some of the best red rock views in Sedona. Located in close proximity to State Route 89A, you have easy access to the endless recreational activities, parks, landmarks, and attractions of Sedona with frequent shuttle buses, local tours, and trailheads all on your doorstep.



    Grocery, drug, home, art, and other stores are minutes away by car without having to fight Sedona’s sometimes-crazy tourist traffic. West Sedona also boasts multiple movie theaters, massage and wellness businesses, and yoga studios. For evening entertainment, you’ll find some of the town's finest restaurants, casual eateries, and local pubs/wineries. Venture out further to numerous State Parks, National Forests, Native American Heritage Sites, wineries, former mining towns, historical sites, and art enclaves. If you dare, you can even rent-exciting day tours on your own Jeep, ATV, or helicopter!





    Property Type: House, 2-stories, Built in 1990

    Beds: 2 King Beds, 1 Queen Bed, 1 Queen Sleeper Sofa

    Bathrooms: 4 Bathrooms

    Rooms: Sleeps 8, 6 Dining Seats

    Floor Area: 3218 square feet

    Pets: No Pets Allowed 

    Kitchen: Brand New Remodel! Fully Equipped Kitchen, Refrigerator, KitchenAid Gas Oven & Microwave, 5-burner Monogram Gas Cooktop, Dual-zone Wine Refrigerator, Touch-operated Faucet (Battery Operated), Keurig Coffee Maker, Toaster, Dishes & Utensils, Cookware, Blender, Dishwasher

    Living: Air Conditioning, Ceiling Fans, Linens, Washer & Dryer, Iron & Ironing Board, Gas Fireplace, Wi-Fi, Cable or Satellite TV, Hair Dryers

    Business: Nearby ATM, Post Office, Internet Café, UPS, FedEx, Banks, Gas Stations, Hardware Store, Veterinary Clinics, Humane Society, Hair Salons & Barbers, Nail Salons, Jeep Rentals, Fire Station, Public Library

    Convenience: Nearby Medical Services, Area Fitness Center, Grocery Stores, Convenient Stores, Drug Stores, Restaurants, Breweries, Pet Store, Shopping, Golf Courses, Parks and Recreation, Hiking & Biking Trails, Movie Theater

    Outdoor: Wrap-around Multi-tier Decks, Hot Tub (on Back Deck), Private Gazebo, Private Area (Off the Back Deck), Panoramic View/Lounge Deck, Weber 4-burner Natural-gas Grill, 6-person Slate Dining Table, 2 Fireplaces, Waterfall Fountain, Scenic Red Rock Views

    Mail: Not Allowed to be Delivered

    Geographic: Close to Town, Close to Several Trailheads, Close to State Parks, Nearby Golf Courses 

    Entertainment: Large Flat Screen TVs



    No Parties or Events Allowed





    Top Sedona Attractions:



    Airport Mesa, Amitabha Stupa & Peace Park, Bell Rock, Boynton Canyon, Cathedral Rock, Chapel of the Holy Cross, Gateway to the Grand Canyon, Oak Creek Canyon, Palatki Ruins, Red Rock State Park, Slide Rock State Park, Tlaquepaque Village, Uptown Sedona, Verde Canyon Railroad, Verde Valley Wine Trail



    TAX ID: Monthly Property



    The Neighborhood:

    West Sedona is a quieter, easy-to-walk residential neighborhood with some of the best red rock views in Sedona. Located in close proximity to State Route 89A, you have easy access to the endless recreational activities, landmarks, and attractions of Sedona with frequent shuttle buses, local tours, and trailheads all on your doorstep. Grocery, drug, home, and other stores are minutes away by car without having to fight Sedona’s sometimes-crazy tourist traffic. For evening entertainment, you’ll find some of the town`s finest restaurants, casual eateries, and local pubs/wineries with exceptional mountain views. West Sedona also boasts multiple movie theaters, massage and wellness businesses, and yoga studios. If you dare, you can rent exciting day tours on your own Jeep, ATV, or helicopter!



    West Sedona has a true community vibe with little parks for picnics and BBQs, a skate park, a sports center with a swimming pool, and a cinema. For evening entertainment, you’ll find some of Sedona’s finest restaurants, casual eateries, and local pubs with exceptional mountain views.



    Top Sedona Attractions:



    Airport Mesa, Amitabha Stupa & Peace Park, Bell Rock, Boynton Canyon, Cathedral Rock, Chapel of the Holy Cross, Gateway to the Grand Canyon, Oak Creek Canyon, Palatki Ruins, Red Rock State Park, Slide Rock State Park, Tlaquepaque Village, Uptown Sedona, Verde Canyon Railroad, Verde Valley Wine Trail



    Getting Around:

    There are taxis, Uber (limited), and the Sedona Trolley but we recommend guests have their own car. This is a small town and public transportation is very limited.



    Other forms of transportation available in the area include the Verde Valley Linx Public Transport, the Sedona Shuttle (only operable Thursday through Sunday to select popular trailheads), Lyft (limited), and several rental companies providing rental machines for off-road adventures.



    Other Things to Note:

    Ideal location for all the must sees and to do`s in Sedona!



    Interaction with Guests:

    This property is on lockbox. The code will be emailed along with the check-in instructions within five days of your arrival.



    Foothills Property Management, Inc. is open M-F from 9 am to 5 pm. Our staff is available during business hours by phone or in person at our office. A cell phone number for any after-hour or weekend emergencies will be provided when the reservation is confirmed.

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 4 private bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor entertainment area

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washer/dryer

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Office

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near a zoo

Things to do

  • Optional golf privileges
  • Casino nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 3,218 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

House Rules: Dear Guest(s), Welcome to our beautiful Red Rock Country! We ask that you kindly follow the below house rules. These have been compile...
No Parties or Events Allowed
Follow all House Rules

Pets

Pets not allowed
Note from host: No unauthorized pets

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the neighborhood

West Sedona, a neighborhood in Sedona, is home to this vacation home. Tlaquepaque Arts and Crafts Village is a popular attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Oak Creek Canyon and Red Rock State Park. Mountain Trails Galleries and Sedona Arts Center are also worth visiting. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with horse riding and cycling nearby. Visit our Sedona travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Sedona
Map
AZ, Sedona

What's nearby

  • A rustic wooden cabin surrounded by a wooden fence, a clear sky, and red rock formations in the background.
    Crescent Moon Ranch
    16 min drive - 12.4 km
  • Sedona Dog Park
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Sedona Skatepark
    12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Airport Mesa Viewpoint
    5 min drive - 3.0 km
  • Seven Canyons Golf Club
    15 min drive - 13.9 km

Getting around

  • Sedona, AZ (SDX)
    6 min drive

Restaurants

  • Coffee Pot Restaurant
    4 min drive
  • Starbucks
    4 min drive
  • Sedona Beer Company
    6 min drive
  • Wildflower Bread Company
    6 min drive
  • Black Cow Cafe
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff located?

Located in West Sedona, this vacation home is within a 15-minute walk of Sedona Dog Park and Sedona Skatepark. Sugarloaf Mountain Trailhead and Airport Mesa Viewpoint are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Stunning Luxury Home, Amazing Views! Painted Cliff Reviews