Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG and take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour gym. In addition to a 24-hour business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is ¥20,532
¥22,996 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible (Mobility)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Suite, 2 Queen Beds

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Jetted Tub

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(9 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed, Ground Floor

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Ground Floor

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(9 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(84 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Mobility)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(13 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(53 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Laurel, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG is in the city center. Laurel Little Theatre and Lauren Rogers Museum of Art are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Landrum's Homestead & Village and Laundrums Homestead. Visit our Laurel travel guide
Map
39440, MS, Laurel, 2008 Jefferson Street

What's nearby

  • Magnolia flowers against a clear blue sky.
    Daphne Park
    2 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Cotton Mill Park
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • South Central Regional Medical Center
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Laurel-Jones County Library
    2 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Sawmill Square Mall
    2 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • Laurel Station
    4 min drive
  • Laurel, MS (PIB-Hattiesburg - Laurel Regional)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chick-fil-A
    3 min drive
  • Subway
    15 min walk
  • Jack's Family Restaurant
    2 min drive
  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • Del Sol
    13 min walk

About this property

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG

  • Hotel in the city center
  • A free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour gym are just a few of the amenities provided at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG. In addition to a 24-hour business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • RV/bus/truck parking, express check-out, and express check-in
    • Free newspapers, meeting rooms, and an elevator
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 81 rooms feature comforts such as air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and safes. Guest reviews speak well of the clean, comfortable rooms at the property.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds and free infant beds
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and hair dryers
    • TVs with premium channels
    • Refrigerators, microwaves, and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. Pool access is from 9 AM–9 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG on Nov 1, 2026 start from ¥20,532, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG located?

Located in the heart of Laurel, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of South Central Regional Medical Center and Cotton Mill Park. Daphne Park and Sawmill Square Mall are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Laurel by IHG Reviews

8.4

Very Good

8.2

Cleanliness

8.4

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 528 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 249 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 117 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 59 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 47 out of 1000 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly and helpful staff giving us helpful tips for visiting the area and seeing all the HomeTown places
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Thanks for a good stay. Check-in and out was great but the lady working the breakfast gave a frown because I dropped the tongs after I picked them up and handing it to her.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room. Helpful staff.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff and the breakfast was great
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Disliked: Cleanliness
Upon entry, facility appeared clean and up dated. Our room had used hygiene items from the previous guest and the refrigerator was frozen up. Breakfast was awesome.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Stay was great. Lobby was promising and nice, however once on elevator things changed by appearance. Paint on doors the carpet and up keep is not the main focus of facility. Customer service was 10/10 though. Would recommend to anyone seeing that you only have two choices in Laurel.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I really enjoyed my stay at this hotel. They were so friendly and welcoming and didn’t mind me having my dog there too.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The breakfast was very good and rooms were very nice and clean.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very helpful staff and our room was excellent. However, the bed was uncomfortable even with the egg crate mattress pad we carry with us!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were very helpful and made us very welcome. The room was comfortable clean with a modern style. A great place to stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and the staff was very helpful. The property overall could use to be updated.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The experience was impressive very clean, warm and welcoming. Loved it.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Holiday Inn has the thinnest walls, so although we heard every bump, step, and conversation of every room near ours, that’s the fault of the brand, not this specific hotel. The staff is lovely, and the room was comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy to find and good access to restaurants. Helpful & knowledgeable staff - clean rooms and comfortable beds. Just what I needed after a long day on the road. The only glitch was the ice machine on the 2nd floor wasn't working - minor problem, but still irritating. Overall, was pleased with the accommodation and will stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Bed was clean and comfortable, hotel is under renovation...
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The stay was good . We stayed in the executive suite the layout was nice. When it can to the tub the water ran so slow it took like a hour to get it filled, The pool was super cold,The Wi-Fi didn’t work to the tv,and we couldn’t watch the game. But the room was nice and the staff was pretty good.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Check in staff was very helpful! Room was clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room, feels safe, staff is great too!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Everything was great and breakfast was awesome.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and the hotel was nice.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
everyone was friendly and helpful, breakfast was great and good variety
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great and comfortable hotel!!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were very friendly and helpful. The breakfast each morning was very nice. Room was spacious and clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Pool was cold & the bed was very soft. Otherwise, everything was fine. Good breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel itself was great. The staff were very friendly and accommodating. If I had to put one negative word it would be that the water in the indoor pool was too cold for us in but otherwise it was a great experience. 9.75/10
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026