Aparthotel

Fig Tree Residences

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

At Fig Tree Residences, you can look forward to free English breakfast, a rooftop terrace, and a garden. Treat yourself to a manicure/pedicure or other spa services. The on-site restaurant, Fig Tree, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with laundry facilities and a bar.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Kitchen
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Studio, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Apartment, 1 Bedroom, Pool View

  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Apartment, 2 Bedrooms, Pool View

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Executive Studio, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Masaki, a neighborhood in Dar es Salaam, is home to Fig Tree Residences. Little Theatre and Makumbusho Village are cultural highlights, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit The Slipway and Dar Free Market Mall. Nafasi Art Space and The Russian Tanzania Culture Centre are also worth visiting. Looking to get your feet wet? Snorkeling and fishing adventures can be found near the property. Visit our Dar es Salaam travel guide
View more Aparthotels in Dar es Salaam
Map
Dar es Salaam, 13 Yacht Club Rd

What's nearby

  • A livestock show with sheep and people in the background.
    Coco Beach
    3 min drive - 2.7 km
  • The Slipway
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Sea Cliff Casino
    17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Kariakoo Market
    11 min drive - 10.8 km
  • Mbezi Beach
    14 min drive - 13.8 km

Getting around

  • Dar Es Salaam Central Station
    23 min drive
  • Julius Nyerere Intl. Airport (DAR)
    45 min drive

Restaurants

  • Karambezi Cafe
    20 min walk
  • Anatolia
    2 min drive
  • Alcove
    19 min walk
  • The Deck Kitchen and Bar
    10 min walk
  • Msumbi Coffee
    19 min walk

About this property

Fig Tree Residences

  • Upscale aparthotel located in Masaki
  • You can look forward to free English breakfast, a rooftop terrace, and a garden at Fig Tree Residences. Treat yourself to a manicure/pedicure or other spa services. The on-site restaurant, Fig Tree, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as laundry facilities and a bar.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers
    • Free self parking
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), a banquet hall, and meeting rooms
    • Concierge services, barbecue grills, and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and have comforts such as laptop-compatible safes and air conditioning, as well as perks like free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • 48-cm LED TVs with premium channels
    • Furnished balconies or patios, wardrobes/closets, and kitchenettes

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Fig Tree Residences have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Fig Tree Residences pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Fig Tree Residences?

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: midnight. Early check-in is available for a fee of USD 20 (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Fig Tree Residences?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for USD 50 (subject to availability).

Does Fig Tree Residences provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of USD 40 per vehicle applies.

Where is Fig Tree Residences located?

Located in Masaki, this aparthotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Sea Cliff Casino and The Slipway. Coco Beach and Little Theatre are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Fig Tree Residences Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.4

Cleanliness

10

Location

10

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 9 out of 12 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 12 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 12 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 12 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 12 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great stay at Fig Tree residences. Staff were welcoming and helpful. Good breakfast with a range of options like greek yoghurt and freshly cooked eggs. Rooms were clean and comfortable, good internet connection. There's also a gym with a decent selection of equipment.
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Nice p

Nice small hotel in Masaki. Quiet, safe and very nice rooms. Good coffee available in the room. Bed was a bit hard for my liking. Showers with proper pressure. Pool and area around could have benefited from a clean up. It was ok enough, but small things can make a difference in making the place a even more pleasant stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Hi everything was amazing Clean neat and staff very friendly and helpful
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2021
Verified review

6/10 Okay

C entral spot

Great location and central plus beach
Stayed 7 nights in Jan 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

A great oasis in Dar

The General Manager was amazing! She was very informative and super helpful with an issue we had to deal with.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Dar's gem

I have been traveling to Dar for 3 years - just found the Fig Tree - wow - fantastic, spotlessly clean, comfortable and secure.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Wonderful Property and Management

My family and I spent a wonderful, restful night in Dar at the Fig Tree Residences while in transit from safari back to the States. It's in a lovely, seemingly safe neighborhood, where all the embassies are located. There are a few dining, shopping, and banking options within walking distance. All the staff and management were wonderful! They helped us get situated and offered great advice. We had a two-bedroom apartment, complete with kitchen, which they often rent out for longer stays. The apartment was very clean and the grounds were beautiful, complete with a very pleasant swimming pool. They brought us home-baked snacks for tea time and offered to deliver breakfast to our door. And the lunch they served us on the rooftop was delicious! I wouldn't hesitate to stay here again, whether in transit or for a longer stop in Dar.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
After some first hick ups with the reservation of Expedia the management stepped in and solved the misunderstanding.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was great but Expedia was not: the property was not informed of the booking and Expedia didn’t collect the payment! So I arrived and thought I had paid - and there was no booking! Extremely unprofessional. Never again.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wow I was amazed this really is a hidden gem in the Masaki area. The rooms are excellent with high quality finishing. Great internet and DStv options. Good food choices and perfect location in that it is tucked away but close to Slipway, Yacht Club, Coral Beach, and Masaki in general. Staff was very friendly and efficient. Really great place and would definitely stay there again and recommend to a friend.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, room comfort, communication
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort
Stayed 9 nights in Aug 2020