Entire home

Rowdens Barn

Property class: 3.5

Photo gallery for Rowdens Barn

A traditional building with a gravel courtyard, wooden fences, and multiple windows. - Rowdens Barn (Blandford Forum)
A row of colorful beach huts with white doors and windows, a gravel path, and a grassy area beside a beach. - Rowdens Barn (Blandford Forum)
A compact living space with a kitchenette, two black leather sofas with orange cushions, a wooden coffee table, and a dining area with a table and chairs. - Rowdens Barn (Blandford Forum)
A room with a black door, a small window, and a white appliance labeled BEKO. - Rowdens Barn (Blandford Forum)
A coastal landscape with a curved bay, cliffs, and a beach. - Rowdens Barn (Blandford Forum)
At Rowdens Barn, you can look forward to an adjacent golf course, a garden, and a playground. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space
The current price is ¥70,085
¥84,102 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 29 - Oct 30

Add dates for prices

About this property

Rowdens Barn

  • Family-friendly cottage adjacent to a golf course
  • Rowdens Barn provides amenities like a garden and a playground. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this cottage include:
    • Games, smoke-free premises, and a foosball table
    • A billiards/pool table
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and offer amenities such as free WiFi.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with deep soaking tubs and showers
    • TVs with DVD players
    • Wardrobes/closets, kitchens, and refrigerators

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Blandford Forum, this cottage is next to a golf course. Dorset National Landscape and Cranborne Chase and the West Wiltshire Downs reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Blandford Leisure Centre and Sturminster Newton Leisure Centre. Traveling with kids? Consider Skirmish Dorset and Monkey World Ape Rescue Center. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Blandford Forum travel guide
View more Cottages in Blandford Forum
Map
England, Blandford Forum

What's nearby

  • An aerial view of a coastal area with a rocky cliff, a sandy beach, and a clear blue sea.
    Dorset National Landscape
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • The ruins of a medieval stone structure with arches and towers, surrounded by greenery.
    Corfe Castle
    45 min drive - 40.9 km
  • A ferry docked at a pier with other boats.
    Poole Harbour
    49 min drive - 36.0 km
  • A coastal landscape with a natural rock arch formation, a sandy beach, and a clear view of the sea.
    Durdle Door
    55 min drive - 40.1 km
  • A serene forest with a calm river reflecting the trees.
    New Forest National Park
    58 min drive - 51.9 km

Getting around

  • Dorchester South Station
    23 min drive
  • Bournemouth (BOH-Bournemouth Intl.)
    51 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Fox Inn
    17 min drive
  • The Happy Farmer Cafe
    15 min drive
  • Reeve the Baker
    11 min drive
  • The Cricketers
    18 min drive
  • Old Ox Inn
    12 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Rowdens Barn pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Rowdens Barn?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Rowdens Barn on Oct 29, 2026 start from ¥70,085, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Rowdens Barn?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Rowdens Barn?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Rowdens Barn located?

Set in Blandford Forum, this family-friendly cottage is within 6 mi (10 km) of Dorset National Landscape, Blandford Leisure Centre, and Blandford Forum Town Museum. Sturminster Newton Leisure Centre and Cranborne Chase and the West Wiltshire Downs are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Rowdens Barn Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Lovely countryside location.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023