Entire cabin

Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's

Photo gallery for Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's

A compact kitchen with a sink, a window, and a small cabinet with a plant. - Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's (Plymouth)
A coastal landscape with a grassy hill, a body of water, and a distant bridge. - Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's (Plymouth)
A bedroom with a bed, a television, and a window. - Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's (Plymouth)
A cozy bedroom with a bed, a bench, and a window. - Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's (Plymouth)
A small wooden cabin with a window and a metal ladder in front. - Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's (Plymouth)
Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's provides everything you need. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
The current price is ¥15,945
¥19,302 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27

Add dates for prices

About this property

Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's

  • Due to popular demand, we have added a second Shepherd's Hut to our glamping units. The warming tones of our newest hut will be sure to offer you a welcoming stay. Located on the site of a Grade II Listed 19th Century house, Shepherds Hut at St Anne's offers a delightful stay on the coast. There are stunning beaches within walking distance and miles of the South West Coast Path to enjoy. Your stay will include a breakfast basket. We have free parking onsite and modern shower and toilet blocks.

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Turnchapel, a neighborhood in Plymouth, is home to this cabin. Charles Church and Elizabethan House are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Dartmoor National Park and South Devon. National Marine Aquarium and Plym Valley Railway are also worth visiting. Visit our Plymouth travel guide
View more Cabin Rentals in Plymouth
Map
England, Plymouth

What's nearby

  • A stone plaque with the inscription "MAYFLOWER 1620" on a paved pathway.
    Mayflower Steps
    14 min drive - 7.5 km
  • A rustic kitchen with wooden floors, a wooden table with kitchen utensils, a fireplace, and a window with curtains.
    Elizabethan House
    14 min drive - 7.5 km
  • Jennycliff Beach
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Batten Bay Beach
    12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Plymouth Mayflower
    14 min drive - 7.5 km

Getting around

  • Plymouth Station
    23 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Terrace
    12 min drive
  • Thistle Park Tavern
    9 min drive
  • The Boathouse
    11 min drive
  • Dolphin Hotel
    11 min drive
  • Mount Batten Bar & Carvery
    20 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's on Oct 26, 2026 start from ¥15,945, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Modern Shepherd's Hut at St Anne's located?

Located in Turnchapel, this cabin is within a 15-minute walk of Jennycliff Beach and Batten Bay Beach. Plymouth Mayflower and National Marine Aquarium are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful