Hotel Sandriana Kandy

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Near Kandy Lake, Hotel Sandriana Kandy provides a free daily manager's reception, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a restaurant. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

2.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry
The current price is ¥2,370
¥2,855 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 24 - Nov 25

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Deluxe Double or Twin Room, Balcony, Hill View

  • Hill view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Room, Balcony, City View

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Twin Bed and 1 Double Bed

Standard Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Large Twin Bed

Junior Double Room, Balcony, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Double Room, Balcony, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Triple Room, Balcony, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Large Twin Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Kandy is home to Hotel Sandriana Kandy. International Buddhist Museum and National Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Royal Palace of Kandy and Bahirawakanda Vihara Buddha. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Asgiriya Stadium or Pallekele International Cricket Stadium. Visit our Kandy travel guide
Map
20000, CP, Kandy, Keerthi Sri Rajasinghe Mawatha, 09

What's nearby

  • A white colonial-style building with a red roof on a lake, surrounded by lush greenery and small floating gardens.
    Kandy Lake
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A traditional water village with buildings along the riverbank, surrounded by lush greenery.
    Temple of the Tooth
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Kandy Viewpoint
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Wales Park
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Royal Palace of Kandy
    16 min walk - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Kandy Railway Station
    18 min walk
  • Bandaranaike Intl. Airport (CMB)
    158 min drive

Restaurants

  • Balaji Dosai
    13 min walk
  • Sky Lounge
    13 min walk
  • Grand Sky Lounge
    16 min walk
  • Kandyan Muslim Hotel
    14 min walk
  • Lake Front Café
    10 min walk

About this property

Hotel Sandriana Kandy

  • Hotel near Kandy Lake
  • You can look forward to a free daily manager's reception, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a restaurant at Hotel Sandriana Kandy. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking
    • English breakfast (surcharge), tour/ticket assistance, and an elevator
    • Coffee/tea in the lobby
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hotel Sandriana Kandy boast thoughtful touches such as separate sitting areas, as well as amenities like free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and soap
    • Balconies, separate sitting areas, and housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Sandriana Kandy pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Sandriana Kandy?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Sandriana Kandy on Nov 24, 2026 start from ¥2,370, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel Sandriana Kandy?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Hotel Sandriana Kandy?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Hotel Sandriana Kandy located?

Situated in Kandy, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Kandy Viewpoint and Kandy Lake. Wales Park and Kandy City Centre are also within 15 minutes. Kandy Railway Station is 18 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Sandriana Kandy Reviews

2.0

6.0

Staff & service
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Malheureusement L hotel ne m ' a pas permis de rester . Car soit disant . Ils n" avait pas été payé via expedia. C est la première fois que j ai ce refus . Je n ai jamais eu ce problème depuis des Années que je passe via Expédia . Le régisseur de l hotel m " a donné un verre de citronnade malgré tout a mon arrivé. Et la possibilité de charger mon téléphone mobile. Mais pour autant ils n ont pas pu me donner une chambre . A moins que je re paye. Je voulais clarifier cela avec Expedia. Helas ma Journée gâchée a ne pas pouvoir faire et visiter tout ce que je voulais . Malgré que l hotel m' a gardé mes bagages le temps que je puisse bouger un peu . J ai du me débrouiller a trouver un hébergement helas pas sur kandy. Mais le Matin je venais en train express de Dambulla 3 heures de route pour Kandy et j ai du faire 3 heures de route de Montagne en pickme. Jusqu'à l hotel que j avais trouvé sur Nuwara eliya. Bien cassé par cette route de la journée et la tension de ne pas pouvoir dormir et reprendre la Route . J attends de Expedia une reconnaissance et un dédommagement suite a ce litige important avec cet Hotel. Merci pour votre compréhension et votre aide a faire au mieux et que ce genre de situation ne se renouvelle pas . Car journée éreintante.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026