Entire home

The Outdoor Inn

Photo gallery for The Outdoor Inn

A wooden cabin with a covered porch, surrounded by trees and potted plants. - The Outdoor Inn (Lenoir)
A kitchen with a wooden island, white cabinetry, and a hanging pendant light. - The Outdoor Inn (Lenoir)
A fire pit surrounded by white Adirondack chairs in a garden setting. - The Outdoor Inn (Lenoir)
A dining area with a table, chairs, a hanging light fixture, and a view of the outdoors. - The Outdoor Inn (Lenoir)
A stone pathway leading through a garden with dense foliage and a view of a forested hill. - The Outdoor Inn (Lenoir)
The Outdoor Inn provides amenities like a garden and a hot tub. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Outdoor Inn

  • "The Outdoor Inn" - 52 Private Acres. One Unforgettable Mountain Escape.

    Discover your own secluded mountain paradise just minutes from Blowing Rock, North Carolina. Nestled at the end of a quiet dead-end road and bordering the pristine wilderness of Pisgah National Forest, The Outdoor Inn offers an extraordinary 52-acre retreat where privacy, natural beauty, and outdoor adventure come together.

    Explore private hiking trails, wander along more than 1,000 feet of beautiful Mulberry Creek, or simply unwind in the hot tub beneath a canopy of stars. Spend your days surrounded by breathtaking mountain scenery, abundant wildlife, and the soothing sounds of nature.

    Whether you're seeking a romantic getaway, an outdoor adventure, or a peaceful escape from everyday life, The Outdoor Inn offers something truly special: an entire mountain retreat to call your own, with no crowds, no shared spaces, and no distractions.

    Your mountain. Your adventure. Your escape.

    The thoughtfully renovated 2-bedroom cabin comfortably sleeps up to four guests and features a fully equipped kitchen, modern amenities, and a spacious covered porch perfect for relaxing in nature. Enjoy evenings by the fire pit, unwind in the hot tub, or explore the property’s private trails and gardens.



    Conveniently located just minutes from Blowing Rock, Brown Mountain OHV Area, and top High Country attractions, The Outdoor Inn is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, families, and anyone looking to disconnect and recharge in a truly unique setting.

    RESERVATIONS INCLUDE THE USE OF 4 BEACH/CREEK CHAIRS, 4 INNER TUBES FOR THE CREEK, AND A STARTER KIT OF FIREWOOD FOR THE OUTDOOR FIRE PIT OR CHIMENEA. NO ADDITIONAL FIREWOOD AVAILABLE ONSITE.

    There are outdoor security cameras located on the cabin, barn, and driveway. These cameras are NOT in use during your stay as your privacy is one of our main priorities.

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Lenoir, this vacation home is in a rural area and on the waterfront. Appalachian Ski Mountain and Hawksnest Tubing Park are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore The Blowing Rock and Grandfather Mountain. Tweetsie Railroad and Bolick Family Pottery are also worth visiting. Visit our Lenoir travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Lenoir
Map
NC, Lenoir

What's nearby

  • A mountain landscape with a prominent rock formation and dense forest.
    The Blowing Rock
    21 min drive - 25.0 km
  • A red building with a porch, a sign reading "TWEETSIE RAILROAD", and a flagpole with flags.
    Tweetsie Railroad
    30 min drive - 35.0 km
  • A suspension bridge over a rocky mountain with lush greenery.
    Grandfather Mountain
    49 min drive - 57.4 km
  • A cable car system in a mountainous area with lush green hills.
    Sugar Mountain Resort
    51 min drive - 56.9 km
  • Appalachian Ski Mountain
    29 min drive - 32.8 km

Getting around

  • Asheville Regional Airport (AVL)
    112 min drive

Restaurants

  • CHEEKS
    15 min drive
  • Feral BBQ
    24 min drive
  • Mexican Rock
    24 min drive
  • Outback Steakhouse
    24 min drive
  • Subway
    23 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Outdoor Inn pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 218 lbs per pet.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The Outdoor Inn?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Outdoor Inn?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Outdoor Inn located?

Situated on the waterfront, this vacation home is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Pisgah National Forest and within 12 mi (20 km) of Bolick Family Pottery and Hard & Flossie Clark Family Park. Holloway Mountain and Yadkin Valley Community Park are also within 16 mi (25 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Outdoor Inn Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The cabin, the land, the creek, and the overall area was absolutely wonderful! We will definitely be returning!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026