Palada by Sukkasem

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Hua Hin Railway Station and Hua Hin Night Market, Palada by Sukkasem provides an airport shuttle, a terrace, and dry cleaning/laundry services. In addition to a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Classic Double Room

  • City view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Classic Twin Room

  • Garden view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Superior Double Rooms (2 units)

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Family Suite (1 unit)

  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located near the beach, Palada by Sukkasem is in Hua Hin City Center, a neighborhood in Hua Hin. Hua Hin Railway Station and Klai Kangwon Palace are notable landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Hua Hin Night Market and Hua Hin Market Village. Hua Hin Beach and Cicada Market are two other places to visit that come recommended. Take an opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as boat tours. Visit our Hua Hin travel guide
View more Guest Houses in Hua Hin
Map
77110, Prachuap Khiri Khan, Hua Hin, 178/5 Naresdamri Road, Soi 65

What's nearby

  • A traditional Thai building with ornate architecture and a well-lit street at dusk.
    Hua Hin Railway Station
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Grilled prawns on a grill with visible flames.
    Hua Hin Night Market
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A coastal cityscape with a prominent hill, a beach, and a clear blue sky.
    Hua Hin Beach
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Hua Hin Clock Tower
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Hua Hin Market Village
    10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Hua Hin Station
    9 min walk
  • Hua Hin (HHQ-Hua Hin Intl.)
    12 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Juice Cafe
    1 min walk
  • โกเซน บะหมี่เป็ดย่าง
    2 min walk
  • Chocolate Factory
    2 min walk
  • กานต์เป็ดตุ๋น
    1 min walk
  • Carlo
    2 min walk

About this property

Palada by Sukkasem

  • Guesthouse remodeled in 2017 and located near Hua Hin Beach
  • Located close to Hua Hin Railway Station and Hua Hin Night Market, Palada by Sukkasem provides an airport shuttle, a terrace, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a restaurant.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), multilingual staff, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Luggage storage, coffee/tea in the lobby, and a front-desk safe
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Palada by Sukkasem feature thoughtful touches such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and shampoo
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Electric kettles and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Palada by Sukkasem pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Palada by Sukkasem?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 11 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Palada by Sukkasem?

Check-out is at 11:30 AM.

Where is Palada by Sukkasem located?

Located in Hua Hin City Center, this guesthouse is within a 10-minute walk of Hua Hin Beach and Hua Hin Railway Station. Hua Hin Market Village and Hua Hin Night Market are also within 15 minutes. Hua Hin Station is 9 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Palada by Sukkasem Reviews

7.0

Good

7.2

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

7.2

Staff & service

6.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 23 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 23 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 12 out of 23 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 23 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 23 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Priced about right. I recommend the upgraded room

Great breakfast and nice staff. They change sheets every 3 days which seems normal in Thailand for a 2 star hotel. Great location but housekeeping is terrible. The floors and room are never truly cleaned but that is the same for all hotels in this price range. TV has lots of English language channels which is nice. And there is a fridge and safe in the room. If u want more quality u will need to pay 1400thb at a different hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good Location within walking distance of city center and beach. Nothing fancy, typical small Thai guesthouse, Included was a small breakfast --bread, fruit, hard boiled egg, coffee and juice. Most suitable for solo or couple traveling. Stairs between floors were narrow and steep, may be difficult for some people. My room faced to the front, nice view don't know about others.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good value, great location.

Short walk to beach or Market village and green mini bus route. Breakfast was continental style and very good. Staff very nice.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very nice

Very nice guest house, nothing was to much trouble from hosts,close to the beach,bars,and restaurants.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Good place. Friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good.

Good. Clean. Friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2018
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Basic room 15 minutes walk from railway station.

Used another map to find the hotel rather than the one given at booking. Easy check in. The room I stayed was in the "backside" of the hotel. Adequate for overnight stay.
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Nous avons du mettre un supplément pour obtenir une chambre acceptable dotée d'une fenêtre.
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities

Rent og køligt

Fint sted at overnatte i byen
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very Adequate and Friendly

Friendly people..... had what we needed .... definitely book again
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Kommer aldrig tillbaka hit

Förfärlig upplevelse. Utan tvekan det dyraste stället vi bott på under vår månad i thailand och utan tvekan det sämsta av följande anledningar: 1: rummet vi hade bokat skulle ha lite lågt tryck på vatten. Vi går in och kollar. Inget vatten alls. 2: vi blir erbjudna att antingen betala 200baht extra för ett nytt rum eller ha ett rum utan vatten. Självklart betalar vi extra eftersom att vi redan betalat för det föregående rummet vid bokning. 3: Får nytt rum. Efter 10min när vi packat upp och gjort oss hemma så kommer de och ber oss byta rum. 4: Får nytt rum. Här fungerar varken wi-fi eller varmvatten. Toalettpappret kastar man i en papperskorg utan lock. Kul med bajspappret som fläktar fritt varje gång man går in på toaletten. 5: dusch precis över toaletten. Så allt blir blött. 6: utcheckning 07:00 på morgonen. Går ner för att checka ut. Ingen personal där förens 08:00. Ok, bra att ni informerar gästerna fel. Positivt: mjuk säng, fungerande ac, centralt, trevlig personal (trots inkompetens).
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Cheap, clean and convenient.

The hotel was located at the far end of one of the main streets for restaurants. We found it easy to walk and explore the town from here. We also walked to the night market, train station and beach from here. Other than that we didn't find too much to do within walking distance. We stayed in a budget room so yes it was small but it was very clean. It had a fridge, coffee and tea making facilities and a tv. The bathroom was like many we have found across SEA, small with the shower practically over the toilet. If you are looking for a cheap, clean room with easy walking distance to restaurants then this should be the one for you!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Good Quality Budget Hotel

Very friendly owner & staff...Thomas & Bee Bee XXX
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Mosquito in the room
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Room comfort
Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Generelt ok hotell

Generelt bra hotell,med god aircon. Men var veldig seeine med og få istand romet igjen,skjeldent klart igjen før klokka 1500. Selv om vi hengte ut lapp at vi var ute fra romet klokka 0800!
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hua Hin visit

Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2018
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2018
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, room comfort