Entire home

Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove

Photo gallery for Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove

Exterior - Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove (Wedowee)
Property grounds - Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove (Wedowee)
Living area - Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove (Wedowee)
Room - Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove (Wedowee)
Dining - Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove (Wedowee)
Take advantage of a garden, an arcade/game room, and laundry facilities at Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove. Free in-room WiFi, with speed of 25+ Mbps, and a gym are available to all guests.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Add dates for prices

About this property

Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove

  • Stunning 4/3 Lakehouse located on the South End of Lake Wedowee in a quiet cove featuring big open views, year round water with spectacular views of the lake from almost every room in the house! The Sunset Views from this home are one of the best on the lake that you get to enjoy from the comfort of the large screened porch or lakeside bar.
    Open floor plan home features a fully stocked kitchen with pantry and tons of counter space, bar stools and large dining table for big family dinners. Features a lakeside bar/kitchen with grill and small table and seating just 6 steps from the water, private dock on the cove with great fishing (several fishing poles and tackle included). Master and a Guest Room on the main level each with an attached bathroom and TVs with Direct TV. All 4 rooms have cozy adjustable mattresses with lots of pillows! The daylight basement includes 2 bedrooms and another bathroom with lake views from every room. Living room has plenty of seating with lake view, gas fire place, 60" TV with Direct TV, and Bluetooth surround sound music system which can be extended to speakers on the screened-in porch and lower covered patio. The game room which includes a full sized pool table, ping pong table cover, poker set, large Bluetooth speaker plus assorted other games and TV to watch the Big Game or connect your favorite game console. Large back screened porch has lots of seating, outdoor dining table, gas fire place, chess set and gorgeous lake views. Also Includes large gas grill on the back deck. Lower porch has Adirondack chairs and rocking chairs overlooking the lake. 3 Kayaks are included along with life vests. Washer and dryer included in laundry room on main level of the house and there is an attached 3 car garage.

    Located 6 miles from downtown Wedowee which offers a few restaurants, shops, coffee shop, winery, pharmacy, liquor store and small grocery store. Marina located nearby for boat rental and food on the water

    Located in one of the newest and most desirable subdivisions on the lake. NOTE: on the map it shows a "camp" next door to us that is just a single-family home- NO CAMP! It is in a quite single family home neighborhood.

    Includes WIFI - dish system with limited speeds. Video streaming tends to be better on cell phones using cellular service. All homes around lake area have limited data speed.

    Keyless entry, linens and towels are well stocked!

    No PARTIES, PETS or SMOKING on premises!!
    This rental is for families wanting to reconnect, relax and enjoy the lake fun and views. Please respect the year round neighbors (most homes are year round residents) and keep music and noise to a respectful volume.

    Your safety matters! This property features 3 exterior security camera. These are outward facing and do not look into any interior spaces. One camera is a doorbell camera on the front porch which faces the driveway. One camera is on the lower back porch and faces the boat ramp. The last one is in the garage and faces the interior of the garage.

    IF FISHING: Alabama residents and non-residents age 16 years and older are required to have a fishing licenses to fish in public waters. Daily, 3 day, 7 day and annual fishing licenses are available online or from the courthouse in downtown Wedowee.
    https://www.aces.edu/blog/topics/outdoor-education-4-h/how-to-purchase-an-alabama-recreational-freshwater-fishing-license/

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Wedowee, this vacation home is on the waterfront. Roanoke Community Fields is a local attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Lake Wedowee and Pop's Landing. Visit our Wedowee travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Wedowee
Map
AL, Wedowee

What's nearby

  • A rocky cliff with a view of a dense forest and distant mountains.
    Talladega National Forest
    56 min drive - 57.1 km
  • Lake Wedowee
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Pop's Landing
    40 min drive - 28.7 km
  • Awbrey Public Library
    48 min drive - 45.6 km
  • Flat Rock Park
    55 min drive - 42.1 km

Restaurants

  • Subway
    35 min drive
  • Hilltop BBQ
    33 min drive
  • CrossRoads Deli & Pizzeria
    28 min drive
  • Wedowee Wonderland
    40 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove located?

Located on the waterfront, this family-friendly vacation home is steps from Lake Wedowee and 10.6 mi (17 km) from Tanner Medical Center/East Alabama. Roanoke Community Fields and Pop's Landing are also within 25 mi (40 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Beautiful Lake Home, Amazing Views, Full Kitchen/Bar on Lake Shore, Private Cove Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very good experience

The lake view is beautiful and the house is very well equipped. Communication with owner was quick and efficient. Our family had a very good experience and we would certainly recommend this property.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful home right on the lake!

We had a great time! The house was clean and well stocked and gorgeous! We hope to go back!
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful Lake house

Perfect isolated location. Extremely clean and the most well stocked house we have ever stayed. The beds were extremely comfortable and the screened in back porch was our favorite relaxing spot. The game room was the perfect entertaining area. Having the kayaks and floats available just topped it off. Would highly recommend this house. We would love to come back!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing Lake House

The house is amazing with a beautiful view. There were four adults and five children in our party with plenty of room to spread out. This was one of the best stocked homes we have ever stayed in with a rental. The hosts were extremely kind and quick to respond. We would definitely book this place again.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2022