Entire home

The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways

Photo gallery for The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways

A covered outdoor seating area with wicker furniture and patterned cushions. - The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways (Piercetown)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a white countertop, and a dining area with a table and chairs. - The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways (Piercetown)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a refrigerator, a microwave, and a stove. - The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways (Piercetown)
A rustic wooden barn with hay bales, a green tractor, and a cow grazing nearby. - The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways (Piercetown)
A laundry area with a washing machine, a dryer, and a kitchen in the background. - The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways (Piercetown)
At The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways, you can look forward to a firepit, a garden, and an arcade/game room. In addition to laundry facilities and a gym, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 25+ Mbps.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 6204 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways

  • The Highland Hideaway is a perfect place for the whole family to relax and enjoy. There are 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and a well-equipped kitchen. After a day of hiking, spend some time in the massage chair while the kids enjoy the foos ball table and game console. Hang out on the comfy sectional or around the fire pit. A seasonal creek is located just behind the house (usually flowing from November-April, dependant on weather). Highland cows live in the pastures surrounding the home (although they are very friendly, please keep in mind that they are big animals with hooves, teeth, and horns. So we ask that you don't enter their fence for any reason!)

    The Hideaway is located 3 miles from Carver Landing. You'll be within easy access to SO MANY gorgeous places, including the national park. Please note that there is a mile long gravel driveway, with a steep hill. I've had no trouble in a 2wd SUV, but i don't recommend motorcycles!!

    ****I will send you a map pin before you arrive, as map apps don't recognize the physical address****

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels
  • Video games

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Gravel flooring in public areas
  • No elevator (single-level property)
  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Foosball table
  • Gym

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 2,200 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you complete the following before checking out:
Please don't worry about anything except having a safe trip home. Thanks so much for visiting!!
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: There is a Pack and Play crib available for use

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Map
AR, Piercetown

What's nearby

  • A sunrise over a mountainous landscape with dense forest.
    Arkansas Grand Canyon
    14 min drive - 20.4 km
  • Bradley House Museum
    15 min drive - 19.4 km
  • AGFC Hillary Jones Wildlife Museum
    16 min drive - 20.5 km
  • Bradley Park
    16 min drive - 20.1 km
  • Horseshoe Canyon Ranch
    29 min drive - 38.3 km

Getting around

  • Harrison, AR (HRO-Boone County Regional)
    47 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways located?

Located in a rural location, this family-friendly vacation home is within 12 mi (20 km) of Buffalo National River, Ozark National Forest, and Bradley Park. Arkansas Grand Canyon and Bradley House Museum are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

The Highland Hideaway, perfect for family getaways Reviews