Entire home

Charming Cottage Retreat with garden

Photo gallery for Charming Cottage Retreat with garden

A stone building with a sloped roof, a small tower, and a gravel path leading to it. - Charming Cottage Retreat with garden (Courcite)
A rustic interior with a stone wall, a wooden bench, a red rug, a small table with glasses, and a lamp. - Charming Cottage Retreat with garden (Courcite)
A house with a sloped roof, surrounded by trees and a grassy yard. - Charming Cottage Retreat with garden (Courcite)
A cozy living room with a leather sofa, patterned cushions, a wooden coffee table, and a dining area with a patterned tablecloth. - Charming Cottage Retreat with garden (Courcite)
A kitchen with a washing machine, a stove, and a dining area with a table and chairs. - Charming Cottage Retreat with garden (Courcite)
Charming Cottage Retreat with garden provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Pet friendly
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available
  • Fireplace

Add dates for prices

About this property

Charming Cottage Retreat with garden

  • Nestled in tranquil countryside, La Meltiere offers a serene escape with the charm of an expansive private garden dotted with fruit trees. Perfect for families and friends, this retreat blends rustic charm with contemporary comfort.

    🛏️ La Meltiere features two inviting double bedrooms, each complete with its en-suite bathroom; one equipped with a shower, the other with a bathtub.

    🛁 Both bathrooms offer a WC and are designed to cater to your relaxation needs, whether you prefer a reviving shower or a leisurely soak.

    🍳 Enjoy meal preparation with ease in a bright kitchen outfitted with modern appliances like a hob, oven, fridge/freezer, washing machine, and coffee maker. A dining table for four makes for delightful meals in.

    🛋️ Unwind in the cozy living area, boasting ample seating, a flat-screen TV, and internet access to meet your entertainment needs.

    🧺 Essentials such as 100% cotton linens, fluffy towels, desk fans, and an iron ensure a comfortable stay.

    🚗 Complimentary parking is available for up to two vehicles right at your doorstep, guaranteeing hassle-free arrivals and departures.

    📍 Explore local wonders: Villaines La Juhel (9 mins drive) and Lassay Les Chateaux (30 mins drive), or venture to natural gems like the Regional Nature Park Normandy-Maine (20 mins drive) and Alpes Mancelles (20 mins drive). Further afield, you’ll find the cultural allure of Le Mans (50 mins drive) and Laval (50 mins drive).

    End your days relaxing in the private garden, making lasting memories under the setting sun surrounded by nature's tranquility.

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Courcite is home to this cottage. Le Bois Parcours Nature and B’O Resort Thermal & Spa are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Normandie-Maine Regional Natural Park and Sillé Plage. Jardins de la Mansonière and Le Labymaïs are also worth visiting. Visit our Courcite travel guide
View more Cottages in Courcite
Map
Courcite

What's nearby

  • A historic building with a moat and a bridge, overlooking a river.
    Normandie-Maine Regional Natural Park
    12 min drive - 8.2 km
  • A large, historic building with multiple towers and a gravel driveway.
    Château de La Motte-Husson
    57 min drive - 53.4 km
  • Jardins de la Mansonière
    30 min drive - 29.2 km
  • Jublains Roman Village
    32 min drive - 30.9 km
  • Château de Lassay
    40 min drive - 34.0 km

Getting around

  • Evron Station
    28 min drive

Restaurants

  • Hostellerie de la Juhel
    9 min drive
  • Roglin Monique
    15 min drive
  • Bar du Commerce
    9 min drive
  • Bar du Lac
    12 min drive
  • Café du Centre
    13 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Charming Cottage Retreat with garden pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Charming Cottage Retreat with garden?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Charming Cottage Retreat with garden?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Charming Cottage Retreat with garden located?

Situated in Courcite, this cottage is 5.6 mi (9 km) from Normandie-Maine Regional Natural Park and within 16 mi (25 km) of Château de Sille-le-Guillaume and Eglise de Sille-le-Guillaume. Chapelle du Petit Saint Ceneri and Sillé Plage are also within 16 mi (25 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional