El Vu Motel

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

El Vu Motel provides amenities like a garden and dry cleaning/laundry services. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping
The current price is ¥16,457
¥20,570 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Studio, 1 Queen Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, 2 Beds

  • 26 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Suite, 2 Bedrooms

  • 60 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds

Basic Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Bowman is home to El Vu Motel. Local points of interest include Bowman Visitor's Center, Bowman Area Chamber of Commerce, and Pioneer Trails Regional Museum. Visit our Bowman travel guide
View more Motels in Bowman
Map
58623, ND, Bowman, 409 HWY 85 SO

What's nearby

  • Bowman Visitor's Center
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Bowman Area Chamber of Commerce
    19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Pioneer Trails Regional Museum
    2 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • Dickinson, ND (DIK-Theodore Roosevelt Regional)
    86 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Biscuit
    5 min walk
  • Bowman Lodge and Convention Center
    11 min walk
  • Windys Bar
    16 min walk
  • Windy's Pizza
    16 min walk
  • El Milargo Cafe
    19 min walk

About this property

El Vu Motel

  • Property highlights
  • El Vu Motel provides amenities like a garden and dry cleaning/laundry services. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Free self parking
    • Free bicycle rentals, express check-out, and barbecue grills
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at El Vu Motel boast thoughtful touches such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and desk chairs.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Microwaves, coffee/tea makers, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is El Vu Motel pet-friendly?

Yes, this motel allows dogs (limit 2 total). There's a fee of USD 10 per pet, per day. A cleaning fee of USD 10.00 also applies. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at El Vu Motel?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at El Vu Motel on Oct 30, 2026 start from ¥16,457, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at El Vu Motel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at El Vu Motel?

Check-out is at 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is El Vu Motel located?

Situated in Bowman, this motel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Bowman Visitor's Center, Bowman Area Chamber of Commerce, and Pioneer Trails Regional Museum. Custer National Forest is 23.7 mi (38.2 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

El Vu Motel Reviews

7.0

Good

7.2

Cleanliness

7.4

Amenities

7.8

Staff & service

6.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 9 out of 28 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 10 out of 28 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 28 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 28 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 7 out of 28 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice people
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Great place to stay, will stop back there on my way home
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The motel needs some work. Broken windows on some of the rooms, security chains attached to trim, strong musty smell, dirty washcloths, and stains that looked like blood on the boxspring mattress. The staff person who checked me in was kind and helpful, but the room was pretty gross and I did not feel particularly safe.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Great staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
When I pulled into the pro
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was very good and GREAT BEDS !!!!!!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Canceled

They canceled my reservation but did not tell me. I found out when I got there. There was an event in town so there weren't any available rooms anywhere. I slept in my car at campgrounds, better deal at $15.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness
The room was so disgusting and terrifying dirty. Cigarette burns on tub. Floors so dirty.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Chemical smell in the room.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good bargain and met my expectations.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Disliked: Staff & service

Passin thru

Very clean and comfortable. I booked it online and the desk clerk was very upset over it. She berated her boss and complained about everything during the 10 minutes it took to check us in. She acted like it was such a bother to check us in.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2021
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
We could not get checked in, no one at the office. No return phone calls. Had to sleep in our trucks.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

El Vu

The place is up for sale so when I pulled in there was a note on the door that said I had to call to get some one to get checked in with. Overall it was a lot better than the previous hotel I stayed at. Thank you
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice small town hotel

Older small-town county hotel. The staff was friendly and helpful. The rooms were clean. No major damage. Older furniture, rugs, etc. Modern TV and appliances. I would stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff is super friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2021
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
first 3 rooms looked at hadn't been clean, next room tv didn't work, last room had a air conditioner that didn't work.. very hot room until I opened the windows at midnight. Miserable stay.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2018
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Stayed 1 night in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2021