Entire home

Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV

Photo gallery for Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV

Interior - Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV (Warsaw)
Room - Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV (Warsaw)
Camp Fire!!!!!
 - Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV (Warsaw)
Private kitchen - Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV (Warsaw)
A covered RV with a 'Puma' logo, a kitchen area, and a dining table. - Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV (Warsaw)
A firepit, a garden, and a playground are just a few of the amenities provided at Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Entire home

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 229 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet friendly
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue grill

Add dates for prices

About this property

Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV

  • 25433 State Hwy T, Warsaw, MO Discover the gorgeous landscape that surrounds this place to stay while you fish, boat or Shop at Truman Lake!! Put your boat in 1/2 mile away at Thibaut Point Boat Ramp. Lots of room for boat parking. RV is a 1 bedroom with 1 full bath. Towels etc., pillows and blankets will be provided. Sleeps 2 adults. Kitchen is stocked with dishes, utensils, microwave, coffee pot, filters, pots and pans and more! You will be provided with the minimum to get your vacay started.. You will have a fire pit, outdoor dining. charcoal grill to use also.

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 55

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Keep rv in the same condition as it was on arrival.
Please wash all dishes that are used . Place all used towels in bathtub on departure. Put all trash in cans at entrance
Toilet is a camp one. Press foot pedal to flush, then press pedal 1/2 way to refill water, keep water in at all times. If it gets full contact us.

Pets

Pets allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
1 total (up to 50 lbs per pet)
Note from host: Clean up after your pets. Keep pets leashed.

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas
Butts in ashtray not on ground or firepit, thanks

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, and a smoke detector
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

About the neighborhood

Located in Warsaw, Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV is in a rural area and on a lake. Drake Harbor Recreation Area and Shawnee Bend Public Use Area are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Lake of the Ozarks and Lost Valley Hatchery. Jet skiing and kayaking offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and mountain biking nearby. Visit our Warsaw travel guide
Map
MO, Warsaw

What's nearby

  • An aerial view of a river winding through a densely forested area with clear water and visible submerged trees.
    Harry S Truman Reservoir
    3 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Truman Reservoir
    3 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Lost Valley Hatchery
    13 min drive - 13.8 km
  • Truman Lake Dam
    13 min drive - 17.3 km
  • Truman Lake Mountain Bike Park
    14 min drive - 17.0 km

Getting around

  • Versailles, MO (VRS-Roy Otten Memorial Airfield)
    47 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    9 min drive
  • Asianfy Bistro
    15 min drive
  • SONIC Drive In
    10 min drive
  • Casey's General Store
    11 min drive
  • Redwing Coffee
    11 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 50 lbs per pet.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Truman Lake Getaway!! 1 bedroom comfy RV Reviews

8.0

Very Good

10

Cleanliness

9.6

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 4 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Stay

Julie and Sam were friendly and helpful. Place was clean, cozy, and close to everything we needed... ample room to park a boat and truck/car. Pet friendly is always a plus. Will return again!!!!!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

amazing lake property

Nice clean safe place for families with small children. lake was only a few minutes away. The RV is perfect sleeps 6 comfortably. The hosts are the nicest people you'll ever meet! They even brought us a dozen fresh farm eggs so very sweet and friendly! beautiful peaceful spot!! Best way to camp just show up with food and they have provided everything else!!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
If you want an ideal, get away spot with peace and beautiful Surroundings this is it. The hosts are absolutely adorable and wonderful.They make sure that you have everything that you need to enjoy your stay. For anyone who wants to be on Truman lake this is the ideal spot, easy access many different places to the lake. And you have such a wonderful, quiet place. The property is absolutely gorgeous. We were so happy, comfortable and thrilled with it we have already booked it for May!!!
Stayed 8 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location
Disliked: Listing accuracy

Very very small

The listing is highly embellished. The listing says this camper can sleep 3 adults and 3 children, but they are counting 2 people to 3 very small spaces. It barely slept 3 adults and we left a day early so we didn't have to sleep there again. The listing also said you could bring a medium-sized dog, but I'm glad I decided not to bring mine at the last second because there would have been no space for her. If you are bringing a boat, it is difficult to get down the driveway because of all the trees. The camper is located next to the owner's house, along with another camper in a truck bed, and a chicken coop.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2022