Entire home

Country house with wild garden and field views

Photo gallery for Country house with wild garden and field views

A wooden deck with outdoor furniture, a white building with a brown roof, and a garden with various plants. - Country house with wild garden and field views (Vig)
A room with a wooden dresser, a table with a rug, a window with a view, and a door leading outside. - Country house with wild garden and field views (Vig)
A room with two single beds, a nightstand with a lamp, a painting on the wall, and a window with blinds. - Country house with wild garden and field views (Vig)
A white building with a black roof, a sign reading 'Trailsend,' and a wooden fence. - Country house with wild garden and field views (Vig)
A kitchen with a wooden table, a green bowl, and a white refrigerator. - Country house with wild garden and field views (Vig)
Country house with wild garden and field views provides a garden and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Country house with wild garden and field views

  • This country house in Vig is built in harmony with nature. The view of the property’s own fields and flower beds in the backyard sets the scene, while birdlife and blackberry bushes characterize the front yard. You can relax and feel the tranquility that makes this place truly unique.



    Inside, the decor complements the country house with a common thread of colors from the garden, Nordic classics, and a touch of sand and beach. The house has everything you need for a pleasant stay in the countryside, with rooms that speak the same calm language as the surroundings.



    The garden is designed in a wild, natural style with flower beds in many colors that attract a rich variety of wildlife. The plants have been chosen to complement the country house, and you can experience the garden as a natural extension of the open landscape around you.



    The area offers bike rides and walks or runs along Sejrø Bay, which also boasts some of Zealand’s best child-friendly beaches. Nearby, you’ll find the pizzeria Emilo’s and Burgerhjørnet, which features mini-golf. Every Saturday from Easter through fall, Vig hosts the Tuskemarked flea market, and Nykøbing Sjælland and Rørvig offer several more options just a short drive away.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Oven

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • Shower

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Things to do

  • Cycling nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the neighborhood

Vig is home to this vacation home. Odsherred Golf Club and Odsherred Golfklub are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Berit Othman Atelier and Odsherred Zoo Rescue. Ulkerup Landsby and Sommerland Sjaelland are also worth visiting. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like cycling. Visit our Vig travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Vig
Map
Vig

What's nearby

  • Galleri Irenesmalerier
    5 min drive - 3.2 km
  • Solvognen Mindesten
    6 min drive - 5.4 km
  • Gallery Svanen
    8 min drive - 9.1 km
  • Sjaellands Mindste Gallery
    8 min drive - 8.7 km
  • Mensalgaard Golf
    10 min drive - 10.4 km

Getting around

  • Norre Asmindrup Station
    6 min drive
  • Copenhagen (RKE-Roskilde)
    43 min drive

Restaurants

  • Vig Festival - Hawaii Bar
    4 min drive
  • Haveje
    11 min drive
  • le trang
    8 min drive
  • Emilios Lyngen
    8 min drive
  • Burgerhjørnet
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Country house with wild garden and field views pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Country house with wild garden and field views?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Country house with wild garden and field views?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Country house with wild garden and field views located?

Situated in Vig, this vacation home is 1.9 mi (3 km) from Galleri Irenesmalerier and 2.3 mi (3.7 km) from Solvognen Mindesten. Gallery Svanen and Berit Othman Atelier are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.