Entire home

Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories

Photo gallery for Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories

A wooden pier leading to a sandy beach with a bench and a tree. - Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories (Roscommon)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a white stove, and a microwave. There is a kettle on the stove, a toaster, and a bottle of olive oil on the counter. - Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories (Roscommon)
A gray house with a gabled roof, a front porch with white railings, and a large window above the door. - Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories (Roscommon)
A small, single-story building with a gabled roof and a front porch. - Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories (Roscommon)
A modern living room with a grey sectional sofa, a white coffee table, and a kitchen in the background. - Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories (Roscommon)
Take advantage of a firepit, a garden, and an arcade/game room at Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories. Stay connected with in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as laundry facilities.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 14139 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories

  • Relax with the whole group at this peaceful retreat! Situated only minutes from the renown Higgins Lake, this home offers 4 bedrooms, 2 on the main floor, 2 on the upper level, a full bathroom on each floor, full kitchen, main floor laundry and a basement with entertainment! The deck delivers serene views of woods, wildlife & the perfect place to grill your meals! Minutes away from trail heads, convenience store, fuel and ice cream. Plenty of parking too! Stay & play all year around w/ heat/AC!

    Other things to note
    While we can't accommodate your pet to ensure allergy free experience for all our guest. Happy Dog Acers.
    We are right off US-127 and I-75; with easy expressway access we are on your way to all your Up North adventures!


    Additional rules
    "Generosity can't exist without boundaries" -Brene Brown

    Most of these are the usual well-known guidelines and listing them here just ensures we're all on the same page :)

    -Min age of 20 years old to reserve the property under your name. Younger guests will be considered on a case-by-case basis based on traveling purposes.

    -Remove shoes at the door

    - Be respectful of the space and others

    -No illegal drugs or activities including illegal downloads

    -Smoking is permitted outdoors only and must utilize ashtray provided. Ashing & cigarette disposal is not permitted on the deck or anywhere on the property for safety, cleanliness, and fire hazard prevention. Please do not empty ashtray into any trash receptacles, the host will take care of disposal.

    -If you are utilizing the bonfire pit- please ensure fire is completely out prior to departing from the firepit for any length of time. Examples include but are not limited to leaving for the evening or going to bed.

    -If you will have a child with you...
    * We need to be made aware at the time of booking
    *They must be under active supervision by you at all times
    *All responsibility and duty of care for them must be provided by you, including their personal equipment and needs.
    *We recommend you close doors to rooms not being utilized to ensure the safety of the child and to prevent unnecessary damage.
    *We expect you to pay for any damage. Keep in mind- while children may do very well at home... while traveling they are out of their element, therefore acting out is common. We are confident that strictly following this guideline will ensure a happy, relaxing, safe and damage-free stay :) We have never had to pursue damage charges and would like to maintain that :)

Property amenities

Ski

  • Cross-country skiing nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 1 accessible parking space
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Designated smoking areas

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • Near the marina

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Billiards/pool table
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Casino nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Ice skating nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Sledding nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water tubing nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 1,500 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit, and a deadbolt lock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

About the neighborhood

Located in Roscommon, this vacation home is near a water park. Roscommon Area Historical Society Museum and AuSable Artisan Village are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Kirtland's Warbler Historical Marker and Crawford County Historical Museum. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, or check out other outdoor activities such as ice skating and snowmobiling. Visit our Roscommon travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Roscommon
Map
MI, Roscommon

What's nearby

  • A sandy beach with a bench, a tree, and a calm lake under a clear blue sky.
    North Higgins Lake State Park
    2 min drive - 2.9 km
  • A forest path surrounded by trees with autumn foliage.
    Hartwick Pines State Park
    15 min drive - 30.7 km
  • Higgins Lake
    3 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Au Sable River
    12 min drive - 24.0 km
  • Houghton Lake
    14 min drive - 23.6 km

Restaurants

  • Arby's
    12 min drive
  • Cut River Grille
    14 min drive
  • The Country Corner Partystore and Pizza
    20 min drive
  • Matt's Lake Street Grill & Pizzeria
    9 min drive
  • Silver Dollar Bar
    7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories located?

Situated in Roscommon, this vacation home is 1 mi (1.6 km) from Higgins Lake and within 3 mi (5 km) of B & B Sports Center & Marina and North Higgins Lake State Park. Civilian Conservation Corps Museum is 2.9 mi (4.7 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Retreat Great for LG groups-Families Summer Getaway. Come make memories Reviews