Entire condo

Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake

Photo gallery for Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake

A pool table in a room with large windows and a view of a deck area. - Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake  (Gilbertsville)
A bedroom with a bed, a wooden headboard, a decorative wall piece, a chair, and a table with a model house. - Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake  (Gilbertsville)
A kitchen with a green island, wooden cabinets, a white refrigerator, a microwave, an oven, and a dining area with a table and chairs. - Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake  (Gilbertsville)
A lakeside cabin with a deck overlooking a pond, surrounded by lush greenery. - Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake  (Gilbertsville)
A laundry room with labeled shelves for 'WASH', 'DRY', and 'FOLD'. - Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake  (Gilbertsville)
Close to Kentucky Lake, Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake provides amenities like laundry facilities. Active travelers can enjoy kayaking at this condo. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire condo

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 8167 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake

  • Spectacular lakefront Condo with private dock!
    This first floor condo is the perfect retreat. The condo has 3 large bedrooms, each with a private bathroom. An open kitchen, dining, relaxing space with a pool table, and a den with wood fireplace.

    During your stay, enjoy your huge patio space, the dock and the private boat ramp. Swimming and kayaking is amazing from the dock in this sheltered cove at the mouth of Big Cambridge Bay overlooking the main channel of Kentucky Lake. The condo is situated on the first floor of a two story home. My family reserves the upstairs for our personal use.

    Enjoy your morning cup of coffee in the fully equipped kitchen while watching the sunrise over Kentucky Lake. Challenge your friends and family to a game of pool and serve snacks and drinks at the large island with seating for four. After a fun day on the lake, throw your towels in the washer and kick back on the two full size sofas in the den to catch-up on Netflix. Then retire to one of the three large bedrooms, each with a queen bed and private lavatory.

    I truly hope you enjoy your time at Kentucky Lake and look forward to doing anything I can to make that more memorable.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the condo: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Car required
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Single level property
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Note from host: Please smoke outdoors only.

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • Near a hospital
  • Near the marina
  • On a lake
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Billiards/pool table
  • Kayak
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water skiing nearby
  • Water tubing nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Unit size: 1,800 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 12:00 PM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Restrictions apply; for more information contact the property at the number on the booking confirmation
Note from host: Please call for details.

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Please smoke outdoors only.

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadbolt lock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is required for transportation to and from this property

About the neighborhood

Located in Gilbertsville, this condo is in a rural area and on the waterfront. Kentucky Shores Family Fun Center and Maggie's Jungle Golf & Jungle Run are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Twin Lakes Antique Mall and Patti's Settlement 1880's. Jet skiing and kayaking offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking and hunting nearby. Visit our Gilbertsville travel guide
View more Condo Rentals in Gilbertsville
Map
KY, Gilbertsville

What's nearby

  • Kentucky Opry
    17 min drive - 17.9 km
  • Kentucky Shores Family Fun Center
    17 min drive - 18.6 km
  • Maggie's Jungle Golf & Jungle Run
    19 min drive - 21.0 km
  • Kentucky Dam State Park
    19 min drive - 21.7 km
  • Kentucky Dam Marina
    22 min drive - 24.5 km

Getting around

  • Paducah, KY (PAH-Barkley Regional)
    53 min drive

Restaurants

  • Love's Travel Stop
    26 min drive
  • McDonald's
    19 min drive
  • Patti's 1880's Settlement
    31 min drive
  • Between The Lakes Taphouse
    31 min drive
  • Arby's
    19 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake ?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake ?

Check-out is at 12:00 PM.

Where is Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake located?

Situated on the waterfront, this condo building is steps from Kentucky Lake, and within 9 mi (15 km) of Tennessee River and Kentucky Opry. Kentucky Shores Family Fun Center and Twin Lakes Antique Mall are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Condo on the Water with a Dock on Kentucky Lake Reviews