Lac de Malaguet

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to free continental breakfast, a terrace, and a garden at Lac de Malaguet. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. The on-site local cuisine family restaurant, table d'hôtes, offers lunch and dinner. Stay connected with free WiFi in public areas, and guests can find other amenities such as a library and a bar.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Double Room (Demoiselle)

  • Garden view
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Double Room (Danica)

  • Garden view
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Double Room (Baëtis)

  • Garden view
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Double Room (Perle)

  • Lake view
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Room (Phrygane)

  • Garden view
  • 50 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds OR 4 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Monlet, Lac de Malaguet is in a rural area and on a lake. Château de Chavaniac and Domeyrat Castle are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Langeac Cultural Center and Aquarium of Brioude. Musée Interactif Hotel-Dieu and Centre Culturel et de Congrès Pierre Cardinal are also worth visiting. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Monlet travel guide
View more B&B in Monlet
Map
43270, Monlet, Lac de malaguet

What's nearby

  • A medieval castle on a hill overlooking a village with a moat.
    Fortress of Polignac
    32 min drive - 35.2 km
  • Parc Naturel Regional Livradois-Forez
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Le Puy Cathedral
    39 min drive - 41.0 km
  • Musée Interactif Hotel-Dieu
    39 min drive - 41.0 km
  • Bouchet Lake
    59 min drive - 59.9 km

Getting around

  • La Chaise-Dieu Sembadel Station
    5 min drive
  • Le Puy-en-Velay (LPY-Loudes)
    23 min drive

Restaurants

  • Horses And Bikes
    17 min drive
  • Tavernier Frères
    11 min drive
  • La Grignotte
    10 min drive
  • Saveurs d'Ailleurs
    7 min drive
  • Auberge de Chamborne
    6 min drive

About this property

Lac de Malaguet

  • Bed & breakfast by the lake
  • Free continental breakfast, a terrace, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Lac de Malaguet. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. The on-site local cuisine family restaurant, table d'hôtes, offers lunch and dinner. In addition to a library and a bar, guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • Smoke-free premises, a gift shop, and multilingual staff
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and hair dryers
    • Wardrobes/closets, heating, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Lac de Malaguet pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Lac de Malaguet?

Check-in start time: 4:30 PM; Check-in end time: 9:30 PM.

What time is check-out at Lac de Malaguet?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Lac de Malaguet located?

Situated on a lake, this bed & breakfast is steps from Parc Naturel Regional Livradois-Forez, and within 9 mi (15 km) of Abbey Church of La Chaise-Dieu and Église Abbatiale de St-Robert. Musée de la Dentelle and Garden of the Earth are also within 16 mi (25 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Lac de Malaguet Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

8.0

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.0

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Séjour fantastique

Environnement magnifique, accueil chaleureux de Florence et Guy, tout était parfait !! merci infiniment.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2019