Entire home

The Heron

Property class: 2

Photo gallery for The Heron

A cozy room with a wooden ceiling, a bed with grey bedding, a bedside table with a lamp, and a window with a view. - The Heron (Cambridge)
A wooden pergola with hanging light bulbs, a black shed with a green door, and a covered outdoor seating area. - The Heron (Cambridge)
A compact kitchen with wooden ceiling, white walls, and a small dining area. - The Heron (Cambridge)
A small black cabin with a wooden fence, a pergola, and a hot tub. - The Heron (Cambridge)
A cozy interior with wooden floors, a kitchen area, and a seating area with a painting of a bull. - The Heron (Cambridge)
An adjacent golf course, a garden, and a playground are just a few of the amenities provided at The Heron. Guests can also expect to find an arcade/game room.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet friendly
  • Outdoor Space

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Heron

  • Cottage adjacent to a golf course
  • Take advantage of a garden, a playground, and an arcade/game room at The Heron.
  • Additional perks include:
  • Smoke-free premises and a billiards/pool table
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and feature comforts such as private hot tubs.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers
    • Wardrobes/closets, kitchens, and refrigerators

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Cambridge, this cottage is next to a golf course. Mill Road and Grand Arcade Shopping Centre are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Coton Country Park and Wicken Fen National Nature Reserve. The Polar Museum and Scott Polar Research Institute are also worth visiting. Visit our Cambridge travel guide
View more Cottages in Cambridge
Map
CB25 9HD, England, Cambridge, Anglesey Farm Lode Fen Lode

What's nearby

  • A historic stone building with arched windows and a large tree in the foreground.
    Anglesey Abbey
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • A historic building with a large arched window and spires, situated on a grassy hill overlooking a body of water.
    University of Cambridge
    27 min drive - 26.5 km
  • A large military aircraft with four propellers flying against a clear blue sky.
    Imperial War Museum Duxford
    28 min drive - 37.6 km
  • A historic cathedral with tall spires and arched windows.
    King's College
    33 min drive - 27.9 km
  • A street with historic buildings, a cyclist, and pedestrians.
    Cambridge Corn Exchange
    37 min drive - 28.2 km

Getting around

  • Kennett Station
    20 min drive
  • Cambridge (CBG)
    18 min drive

Restaurants

  • Thoroughbreads Coffee Bar
    10 min drive
  • Bean Theory
    12 min drive
  • Five Bells
    9 min drive
  • Brew and Basket by Urban Brew
    16 min drive
  • The Red Lion
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Heron pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at The Heron?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Heron?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Heron located?

Situated in Cambridge, this golf cottage is 0.9 mi (1.5 km) from Anglesey Abbey and 3 mi (4.9 km) from River Cam. Cambridge City Cemetery and Abbey Stadium are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional